Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Team Foundation Server 2008 installation

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have MSDN subscription. I want to create a fresh installation of Team Foundation Server 2008. That should create the application layer (web services that are exposed by TFS, sharepoint plugins, and the database.) I have got SQL 2008 installed in another server already.

I have got two sections in my question.

1. What version of TFS should I install. In MSDN there are many versions:

a. Visual Studio Team System 2008 Team Foundation Server Standard Edition (x86) - DVD (English)

b. Visual Studio Team System 2008 Team Foundation Server Workgroup Edition (x86) - DVD (English)

c. Visual Studio Team System 2008 Architecture Edition (x86) - DVD (English)

d. Visual Studio Team System 2008 Development Edition (x86) - DVD (English)

e. Visual Studio Team System 2008 Database Edition (x86) - DVD (English)

f. Visual Studio Team System 2008 Team Suite (x86) - DVD (English)

etc.

Question is which version to choose from. I will not intend to install Visual Studio 2008 in the server (unless this is required to be installed)

2. If we install through Team Suit, will it include TFS server components?

Please guide me.
0
Comment
Question by:tknayak123
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34093421
1. In fact, there are only two versions - Standard and Workgroup, with the difference being the number of users who can access it, and accordingly the price. Those are further packaged into various Visual Studio products, but wherever it's included, it's still the same. So you can install any of them. The best is to install the product that is the closest to what you actually need, so during the installation you don't have to specify not to install everything else - which means that the best is to install your (a).

2. If TFS is (1) included in the Team Suite, and (2) selected during the installation , then yes.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 34106490
Since you got MSDN , why not go for Team suite 2010 ?
it is Way better than 2008 , been using TFS since 2005 & 2010 is the best so far.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tknayak123
ID: 34107450
Thanks for your reply
0