Solved

Restore Active Diretory 2008 R2 Doain Controller

Posted on 2010-11-08
9
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK, I have a Windows backup of two domain controllers. I'd like to restore the backups onto two new virtual machines and recover the Active Directory.

Could someone advise me on how to do this?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mhsheldesk
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mhsheldesk
ID: 34086060
Also, these are the only two domain controllers there are no others.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:konathala
ID: 34086098
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34086265
This is going to get tricky because of the different hardware.  this is an old article but follow this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/263532
I won't blow smoke I have not tried a system state restore from a physical box  to a new VM.  I've don't P2V's with no issues (old box never turned back on in that case)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34087225
Why not demote one server then install a Virtual machine you can then add the Domain Controller role to one of the VMs there is not a point of Imaging unless you have other software that is required.

Either way demote the server then run a image of the server then restore the system within the VM you can then promote the server to existing Domain. You can then proceed to demote the other server and do the same process.

System State from Physical to virtual is ok there aren't any issues that I have experienced so far when doing it in a test environment but I would recommend just demoting the physical server then installing a fresh copy within a VM then promote this server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chatxfalcon
ID: 34089696
mhsheldesk,

You can setup a New Fresh Windows Machine in your virtual box then restore the system state from your DOMAIN Controller.


Could someone advise me on how to do this?

  1. Install a Virtual Machine or Virtual Box on the HOST computer
  2. Setup a windows server inside that virtual machine (post here if you dont know how)
  3. Install VMTools
  4. Copy and paste the system state backup file inside the virtual machine
  5. Restore the file

Hope this helps.





0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34091834
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 34091838
If i understand your question incorrectly,my apology.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:abhijitmdp
ID: 34098831
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mhsheldesk
ID: 34207909
b
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how they can get their files copied out from their unbootable system without need to use recovery services. As an example non-bootable Windows 2012R2 installation is used which has boot problems.
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now