Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Volume Infomation Large amoutn of space

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a DC running Server 2003 on the data partion the system volume infomation is taking up a rather large amount of space 23GB.

Can somone tell me how i can reduce the size of this?

 System Volume Folder
0
Comment
Question by:ProtechCT
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:konathala
ID: 34086059
The space used is dependant on the space you allocate.
Open System Restore:
Start/All Programs/Accessories/System Tools/System Restore.
Click "System Restore Settings" on the left side.
You can adjust the space using the slider.
Unless you will never need System Restore, do not reduce space too much.
Although most do not feel the need for the default 12%.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 34087040
This is a server 2003 OS.  Unable to complete step above...that is for XP
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34107608
Looks like am issue with VSS.
Try disabling shadow copy on the volume in question and reboot.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 34107675
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 34119635
Disk properties/ shadow copies/ maximum volume ....
0