Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain Netbios resolution

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Have a network with 3 locations connected via VPN's. I have no issues connecting to any machine in the network on any subnet, but see that the MICROSOFT WINDOWS NETWORK displays the domain but not all the servers/PC's? The 2003SBS server is the "primary" Domain svr and that locations equipment geneally shows up on display on all locations, but other segments only show it's own sement and SBS segment. (third location is MIA?). If I go to that location and look, again, shows its own and SBS, but other segment is not there? Any suggestions? I did set adapters to Enable NetBIOS over TCP but still N/G?
0
Comment
Question by:tec1912
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34086093
NetBIOS is an non-routing protocol(unlike RIP OSPF asf). It is unroutable (just useable on local LANs via Hubs or Switches).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tec1912
ID: 34086121
Just to help clarify everything and draw a picture: Segment "A" is 2003SBS and primary Domain server.  "B"is 2008svr & "C"is 2008svr(R2). Segment "A" equipment shows only it's own stuff in MS network display (no B or C). If you look at "B", it will show A+B (but no C). If you look at "C", it shows A+C only. I have looked in WINS and show other servers as replication partners (push/pull). I try to replicate now and receive a error message in event viewer: WINS Pull thread encountered an error during the process of sending a push  notification to another WINS. The error code is given in the data section. Event ID:4243
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rogerard
rogerard earned 1000 total points
ID: 34086260
Maybe this will help? - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321208
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
InterframeGap earned 1000 total points
ID: 34098648
There are a few things - besides the good answers above.  
When dealing across Layer 3 Boundries and Netbios resolution and DNS:

* My recommendations:

- DHCP Netbios Node Type = H (Hybrid) - Unicast to a WINS server 1st, Broadcast 2nd
- Make sure you have a DNS system which is combined with your dhcp (SBS I think does this).
- Browsing is dependant on having a master browser on your local segment (same ip address network)
*Each version of windows has a election ability where XP, NT2k, NT3k, NT8k all have a roll in elections where the later the version of windows the better chance it will be the master browser for that ip segment (L3 boundry  - VPN kind of throw that in a loop since you can "bridge" segments easily with out knowing you are doing so... with VPN, VPN Setup is essential to support WINS and netbroadcasts (0xFFFFFF). Anyway, usually you need a NT system on your local network to beable to see other systems in different networks (where they must have NT systems).  Wins and AD get away from this problem with AD being entwined with DNS.
- Your ability to login as well as see the domain and find the domain is dependant on finding the following netbios types and mapping them to names (domain, server, workstation, user etc)
        0x00    base computernames and workgroups, also in "*" queries
        0x01    master browser, in magic __MSBROWSE__ cookie
        0x03    messaging/alerter service; name of logged-in user
        0x20    resource-sharing "server service" name
        0x1B    domain master-browser name
        0x1C    domain controller name
        0x1E    domain/workgroup master browser election announcement [?]
Fantastic article: http://www.windowsecurity.com/whitepapers/An_analysis_of_TCPIP_NetBIOS_filesharing_protocols_.html

There are a few tools at your disposal - nbtstat (switches show local netbios cache as well as remote)
LMHosts file - something like a Unix /etc/hosts file (static host definition) but this one is windows style.
- http://support.microsoft.com/kb/818092
- W3K Admin tool set which has good tools for troubleshooting, plus the 2003 support CD (netdiag etc).

I don't want to go to far since I may be off with my suggestion.  

I can post examples if needed or as tec states draw and scan a picture in for visual...

Douglas
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 34358828
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0