Solved

SSIS expression syntax (w/ variables)

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a variable
@{User::Path)
I need to append yesterday's date to this variable in this format (yyyymmdd) to the path. For example,
20101107 (If a month or day is single digit, it needs to precede with a zero '0')
0
Comment
Question by:spirose
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34086171
this was solved earlier.

you can see this link for step by step resolution.
http://www.sqlnerd.com/ssis_dynamic_dates.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:spirose
ID: 34086213
How do I modify this expression to get yesterday's date instead of today's? Thanks in advance!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34086592
This way

SELECT  CONVERT(VARCHAR(10),DateAdd(day,-1,GETDATE()),112)
      
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:spirose
ID: 34086610
Sorry but this has to be in SSIS expression syntax....
The above only works in SQL Server...
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
vdr1620 earned 125 total points
ID: 34086677
You can use the below exp
@[User::Path]+(DT_STR,4,1252)YEAR(Dateadd("D",-1,getdate()))+
Right("0" + (DT_STR,4,1252) Month(Dateadd("d",-1,getdate())),2) +
Right("0" + (DT_STR,4,1252) Day(Dateadd("d",-1,getdate())),2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 34086697
Actually you can decrease the size..use this modified Exp
@[User::Path]+(DT_STR,4,1252)Year(Dateadd("D",-1,getdate()))+
Right("0" + (DT_STR,2,1252) Month(Dateadd("d",-1,getdate())),2) +
Right("0" + (DT_STR,2,1252) Day(Dateadd("d",-1,getdate())),2)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34086715

I should say sorry.
anyways try this.

Select REPLACE(CAST(DT_DBDATE,DATEADD("day", -1, getdate())),"-","")

there could be some syntax error as I dont have anything to test it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spirose
ID: 34086754
Thank you!
0