Solved

Attach GroupWise 4 Archives

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
523 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hello, I have a set of GroupWise 4 archives that are orphaned. They belonged to a different GroupWise Post Office and that PO does not exist, anymore. I have a test GroupWise 8 server. Is there a way to attach the GroupWise verson 4 archives to an existing account and then open those archives? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:deroode
Comment Utility
You should be able to open the archive with a Groupwise client in Remote mode. See also this question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Groupwise/Q_23620853.html
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Something you can try would be to download the FIDeditor from here:

http://support.novell.com/docs/Readmes/InfoDocument/2944905.html

Create a new GW8 user account, get the FID from the User properties GroupWise Account tab in ConsoleOne, make a backup copy of the archive you've got and then run the FIDeditor to change the FID of the GW4 archive.

This may not work because the FIDeditor was created for GW5 and higher archives.

You'll need to rename the archive directory OFxxxARC where xxx is the FID to the new FID after you are successful with the FIDeditor (assuming you are) before you attempt to access the archive using the GW8 client.

Hope this helps...

Scott
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
Comment Utility
Hi ZEN... yes, your approach works and it is one I use. I did not think that I would be able to open the archives since they were so old. But, I was wrong about that. The editor worked fine and I was able to attach them into GroupWise.

Once the archives were attached to the test account, I un-archived all the messages. Then, used Transend Migrator to convert those messages to PST file. Instead of using the GroupWise API, I used the IMAP protocol. It was more stable and the migration went a lot faster. Behind the scenes, I imagine there are some metadata issues causing the GroupWise API not to be a migration choice. Therefore, for anyone else doing this, Transend Migrator is the best conversion tool for Archives and you must use the IMAP protocol if you want a good clean conversion of problem archived data.

www.transend.com

PS: These archives could not be opened using Remote Mode. Therefore, they must be attached to a test GroupWise account.
0