Solved

Ubuntu 10.10 Server - Network config

Posted on 2010-11-08
18
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am totally new to linux so picking up everything on the net. I just installed ubuntu server 10.10 (maverick meerkat) on a test server. I am having problems setting the network connections.  I continue to get the error 'unable to resolve host.....'.

Any ideas on what to do or can oyu point me in step by step documentation. Thanks for all the help
0
Comment
Question by:j8547
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34086108
If you have a dhcp server:

    sudo vi /etc/network/interfaces

    # The primary network interface - use DHCP to find our address
    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet dhcp

Otherwise:

    udo vi /etc/network/interfaces

    # The primary network interface

    auto eth0
    iface eth0 inet static
    address 192.168.1.90
    gateway 192.168.1.1
    netmask 255.255.255.0
    network 192.168.1.0
    broadcast 192.168.1.255

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34086112
of course you have restart networking

sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34086118
Setup DNS

    sudo vi /etc/resolv.conf

and enter the following details

    search test.com
    nameserver 192.168.1.2

or whatever your dns server's IP is
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34086130
Or if you wanted gui, then step by steps are here

http://computingtech.blogspot.com/2008/07/how-to-use-ubuntu-linux-network.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34086295

I did have a static ip address but everytime I try and restart I get the error. I changed to dhcp and I still get the error.

Error is

unable to resolve host xxx.xx.xx.x /etc/init.d/hostname restart
/etc.init.d/networking: command not found
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34086355
Also when i try to restart the hostname I get:
script you are attempting to invoke has been converted to an upstart job.....

????
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34086380
Also just to add. I can go to network and view all pc's on the domain, so my pc is connected but I can't get on the internet or seem to install software as it cannot connect.

A bit lost as to where I am
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:balasundaram_s
ID: 34086745
Please check whether the network card is identified and loaded into the memory 'lspci' command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34086775
yes it looks like it is
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34086940
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34087021
Both sound like my issue as in not resolving hostname. I checked the first link and both my hosts file and hostname file look correct. As for the bug, im not sure. I have done all updates. You said earlier about the gui and I have seen it on the net but I don't have the 'Network' option under System-Administration-Network.....

I have no clue where to go from here. totally lost.

Thanks for all your help so far
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34087039
Could it be anything on my windows server side that I need to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34087059
Restarting the networking is working since i rebooted. but still don't know where to go. I cannot get onto internet so something still wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34087153
AHHHH!!!!

I can ping the gateway and another pc on the network from the ubuntu server. Does this not suggust all is working. But I still cannot connet to internet
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chatxfalcon
ID: 34089473
My suggestion:

I assume your static ip address are correct. (like gateway and private ips)

Execute this on command line (console)

sudo vi /etc/resolv.conf
remove anything listed there and add this:

nameserver 4.2.2.1
nameserver 4.2.2.2


to check if its working execute this command:


dig yahoo.com


If it returns info it means it works now.



Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 500 total points
ID: 34092637
I agree. You've got it working all the way to the gateway. Now it's name resolution tests as suggested by chatxfalcon
0
 

Author Comment

by:j8547
ID: 34094696
I had started to rebuild the server from scratch with no extra software installed, before i seen your comments!!. As the updates originally worked and then wouldn't. Once it is finished I will try your tests and report back. Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 34157770
Thanks for the grade!
0