Solved

Make weekends and holdidays have the preceding work day number.

Posted on 2010-11-08
12
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have the following code that gives me the working day number per month but what I need now is to make the weekends and holidays have the same workday number as the preceding work day. For instance, if Friday is workday number 5, then the following Saturday and Sunday should also be number 5. Also, if Monday is a holiday then that should also be number 5 and then Tuesday would be the next work day with a number 6. Is this Possible?  The code below sets the weekends and holidays to 0

select
thedate,
weekend_or_holiday,
workdaynum=case
      when weekend_or_holiday=1 then 0
      else row_number() over (
            partition by datediff(m,0,thedate), weekend_or_holiday
            order by thedate) end
from tbldates
order by thedate    

 -- Add column

alter table tbldates add workdaynum int

-- update column

;with tmp as (
select
thedate,
weekend_or_holiday,
workdaynum,
setto=case
      when weekend_or_holiday=1 then 0
      else row_number() over (
            partition by datediff(m,0,thedate), weekend_or_holiday
            order by thedate) end
from tbldates
)
update tmp set workdaynum=setto
0
Comment
Question by:JS56
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dan_mason
Comment Utility
What is the underlying requirement here? Is it so you can calculate the number of business days expired so far, or that exist in a given month? If that is the object there are probably better ways to go about it that messing about with the numbers in this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS56
Comment Utility
The requirement is they want each day that is a working in the month numbered so when they compare to the previous month, etc, they know the work days they are comparing. The weekends should display the same number as the Friday before. I cannot change their requirement
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_mason earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
How about a correlated subquery that uses your existing CASE statement, but instead of assigning 0 to the value when it's a holiday or weekend, gets the number for the 'maximum' date before the current date that is a workday?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dan_mason
Comment Utility
Actually it might be easier than that; if you have an attribute weekend_or_holiday against each date can you not do a COUNT against that attribute to determine the effective workday number?

Something like I've shown below (though I haven't had a chance to test it).

Alternatively if you're able to get another column in your table that will flag a positive '1' against each row that is a workday, you could just SUM for the workdaynum whether it's a weekday or not.


select

thedate,

weekend_or_holiday,

workdaynum= CASE weekend_or_holiday

	WHEN 1 THEN (SELECT COUNT(td.weekend_or_holiday) FROM tbldates tbldb WHERE tbldb.thedate<tblda.thedate AND DATEPART(m,tbldb.thedate)=DATEPART(m,tblda.thedate)) AND weekend_or_holiday=0

 ELSE row_number() over (

            partition by datediff(m,0,thedate), weekend_or_holiday

            order by thedate) end

from tbldates tblda

order by thedate    

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dan_mason
Comment Utility
Sorry, I misplaced a bracket in that last piece of code...
select

thedate,

weekend_or_holiday,

workdaynum= CASE weekend_or_holiday

	WHEN 1 THEN 

	(SELECT 

		COUNT(td.weekend_or_holiday) 

		FROM tbldates tbldb 

		WHERE tbldb.thedate<tblda.thedate 

			AND DATEPART(m,tbldb.thedate)=DATEPART(m,tblda.thedate) AND weekend_or_holiday=0)

 ELSE row_number() over (

            partition by datediff(m,0,thedate), weekend_or_holiday

            order by thedate) end

from tbldates tblda

order by thedate     

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:cyberkiwi
cyberkiwi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
After running the block of code in the question (which sets them as day / zero), run this additional query:

update a
set workdaynum = b.workdaynum
from tbldates a
cross apply (
      select top(1) workdaynum
      from tbldates b
      where b.thedate < a.thedate and b.thedate > a.thedate - 31
      and MONTH(b.thedate) = MONTH(a.thedate)
      and b.workdaynum > 0
      order by b.thedate desc) b
where a.workdaynum = 0

Note that some days will still have workdaynum = 0, that is because those are the first days of the month, and that month starts with a weekend/holiday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS56
Comment Utility
The suggestions don't seem to work when there are two holiday days in a row, such as Thanksgiving when the holidays are Thursday and Friday. It should load the work day number for Wednesday for both Thursday and Friday and it does not.  the case statement works well for weekends however.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
> The suggestions don't seem to work

You mean http:#a34086622 inclusive? That would be strange..
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS56
Comment Utility
I'm working on to make sure I am doing it right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS56
Comment Utility
Ok, I have it working. The only part that I needed to get working was populating the Weekends and holidays with the correct working day number. I used pieces of the suggestions above to come up with the following:

1) This part was working anyway

;WITH tmp as(select
CALENDAR_DATE,
WORK_DAY_NUMBER,
setto=case
      when IS_WEEKEND='X' or IS_HOLIDAY = 'X' then 0
      else row_number() over (
            partition by datediff(m,0,CALENDAR_DATE),IS_WEEKEND_HOLIDAY
            order by CALENDAR_DATE) end
from dbo.TIME_DIM
)
update tmp set WORK_DAY_NUMBER = setto

2) This section uses some of your suggestions above to populate the Working Day number for the Weekends and Holidays
--update Holidays and Weekends with preceding workday number
;with holiday_weekends as(select
a.CALENDAR_DATE,
a.WORK_DAY_NUMBER,
setto=case when WORK_DAY_NUMBER = 0 then (select max(b.WORK_DAY_NUMBER) from dbo.TIME_DIM b
where b.CALENDAR_DATE >=
convert(datetime,convert(varchar(10),Dateadd(mm,-0,a.CALENDAR_DATE)-Day(Dateadd(mm,-0,a.CALENDAR_DATE))+1,120),120) --this gives first day of month
AND b.CALENDAR_DATE <= a.CALENDAR_DATE
and month(b.CALENDAR_DATE)= month(a.CALENDAR_DATE))
      else row_number() over (
            partition by datediff(m,0,a.CALENDAR_DATE),a.IS_WEEKEND_HOLIDAY
            order by CALENDAR_DATE) end
from dbo.TIME_DIM a)

update holiday_weekends set WORK_DAY_NUMBER = setto


3) This last part updates the Working Day number when it is still 0 because it is the first day of the month and I set it to 1 to match the first working day in that month.

--update Working Day Number when it is set to zero because it is the first day of the month
update a
set a.WORK_DAY_NUMBER = 1
from dbo.TIME_DIM a
where a.WORK_DAY_NUMBER = 0
END

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:cyberkiwi
Comment Utility
This would have worked as well, a quick tweak to my query above.

update a
set workdaynum = isnull(b.workdaynum, 1)
from tbldates a
outer apply (
      select top(1) workdaynum
      from tbldates b
      where b.thedate < a.thedate and b.thedate > a.thedate - 31
      and MONTH(b.thedate) = MONTH(a.thedate)
      and b.workdaynum > 0
      order by b.thedate desc) b
where a.workdaynum = 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:JS56
Comment Utility
Thanks, I will keep a copy of that.
0