[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

grant all permissions to a user on mysql database

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I want to grant all permissions to a user on mysql database. I have logged on as administrator to the computer (i.e not on a domain). Computer is windows xp pro.

I know the following works for granting on an IP address

GRANT ALL ON mydatabase.* TO 'root'@'194.130.56.167';

I tried

GRANT ALL ON mydatabase.* TO 'root'@'administrator';

that didn't work though.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34086299
Have  you tried:
GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES
    ON mydatabase.*
    TO root@localhost
     IDENTIFIED BY 'newpassword';
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 34086364
hi sammy, why would I do the

IDENTIFIED BY 'newpassword';

part?

thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34086767
wouldn't you want the user to have password?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34086777
so basically, if you wish to grant permission to a user called root, then you need to identify that user by his/her password.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34086800
If you don't wish to identify the user by password, then I think this will work:
GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON mydatabase.* TO root@localhost

If it is not localhost, then enter servername there.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 34086821
One last point here.

Reason yours is not working when you substitute ip address with administrator is that you are confusing the system.

It should either be ip address or servername:
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:wolfgang_93
wolfgang_93 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34086907
By default the MySQI id root already has full access to all objects in all databases.

Generally you do not want to change anything about root other than to give it a
password (be default root does not have a password and it is VERY important
that it has one).

To setup other users and give them access to a particular database (I am perhaps
including some stuff that you have already done toward setting things up):

Issue the following commands as the id "root" (which is allowed to create new
users and give them access):

Create a new user "administrator" with password "xyz" allowed to access the system
from any client:
   GRANT USAGE ON *.* TO administrator@'%' IDENTIFIED BY 'xyz'

Create a new database called "mydatabase" if you haven't done it already:
   CREATE DATABASE mydatabase

Give user "administrator" via any client machine full access to the new database:
   GRANT USAGE ON *.* TO administrator@'%' IDENTIFIED BY 'xyz'

Finally flush the cache and make the new privileges stick:
   FLUSH PRIVILEGES

0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 34092214
Sammy's did solve this but Wolfgang's info was very helpful to aid my understanding so I am going to do 50/50.
0