Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 calendar search not showing all items in shared calendar.

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I enable all Calendar items to be searchable in Outlook 2007?

A secretary in a law office has rights to view the Attorney's Calendar.  When she does a search within the calendar, only the items that she (secretary) created appear in the results.  

So far, I've tried the CLEANVIEWS switch, running the office repair option, and re-indexing.  Search results still omit all items that she did not create.  Oddly, they (the calendar entries) are clearly visible on the shared calendar.

Please help.

-Kris
0
Comment
Question by:i_need_a_job_in_lv
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 1900 total points
ID: 34112751
First try this: Close Outlook, click Start->Run, type Outlook /cleanprofile
If that doesn't do the trick then recreate the Outlook profile. Profile corruption is the source of many strange behaviours in Outlook.
You may first want to save away the address cache (the .nk2 file) which contains the addresses the user has prevoiusly sent successfully. You find the .nk2 file here (XP):
C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
(Vista / W7: C:\Users\{username}\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook)
If you do not know how to recreate a profile: http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/newprofile.htm
After recreating the profile you can restore the .nk2 file to the same location assuming you used the same name for the new Outlook profile.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34113380
o In Calendar Window
o Go to view | Current View and then select “All Appointments".
o Then select the desired calendar for which search needs to be done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:i_need_a_job_in_lv
ID: 34138410
Rebuilding the profile seems to have solved the issue.  However, it is taking quite a while to index the items on this (Vista)computer.  I had the secretary work on a another computer (WinXP) where she never had never logged into (new profile) and Outlook's search results in a particular shared calendar showed EVERYTHING (items dated back to 2006).  The profile on the Vista computer has only gone back a few months (I'm assuming because it is still indexing).  If the profiles on each computer are both new, why is one (the XP machine) already able to find ALL shared calender items?
0