?
Solved

Goldmine & Crystal Reports Error

Posted on 2010-11-08
18
Medium Priority
?
1,658 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Within Goldmine I select Crystal Reports I receive an error 'IDispatch #31816Logon Failed."

From all the PC's we have, only one work. I tried duplicating the ODBC information but still no good.

Any suggestions would be grateful.
0
Comment
Question by:MattToner
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:heenadosa
ID: 34086899
What is the version of GoldMine and Crystal?  Does each PC have the crystal dlls installed?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 34086902
Hi Matt,

What version of GoldMine are you using?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GMGenius
ID: 34087435
Hi,
Usually the IDispatch error means you have not set the ODBC settings for the user in GoldMine
Open the reports center and right click on the Crystal Reports folder and select "Set ODBC..."
Be sure to put the correct credentials and also make sure you have an ODBC DSN setup on the local machine also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34088543
I'm using Goldmine 9 & Crystall Reports 11

Sorry I'm still new to Goldmine ... how to I set the ODBC data source in Goldmine? As I noticed the pull down menu within "Set ODBC"' there is nothing set.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 34088562
What version of GoldMine are you using?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 34088628
http://screencast.com/t/YJ3DPvIyzCuJ

Are you seeing this? Are you saying all the entries are blank? If so, you need to create an ODBC DSN that points to your GoldMine Database, then enter the details here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34088629
Hi,

It's Goldmine Premium Edition Version 9.0.0.107 July 2010
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 34088639
OK; so this is from the same version. Have you already created your ODBC DSNs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34088661
Yes, within "Goldmine database data source name & Contact database source name", there is nothing when I select the pull down menu.

Prior to this I've gone into ODBC and created ODBC DSN that points to Goldmine.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:stevengraff
stevengraff earned 400 total points
ID: 34088662
Start | Settings | Control Panel | Administrative Settings | Data Sources | Machine Data Source
etc.

or, if using Win 7, Start | Administratve Settings | Data Sources | Machine Data Source
etc.

You'll need to know:

1. Your SQL server's name or ip address.
2. The name of a good, robustly priveleged SQL account, i.e. sa
3. The password for said account.
4. The name of your SQL database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34088695
OK I'll update you once I've done it ... trying to do it remotely as I'm not at work.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 34092258
Please add the GoldMine zone to your question. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34110939
Ok I checked, all the credentials are there but nothing is still showing up on the pull down menu within 'Set ODBC ...'

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:stevengraff
ID: 34111791
Did you create the DSN?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34112164
Yes I believe I created the DNS properly ... I have uploaded a screencast.
MattToner-368521.flv
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GMGenius earned 1600 total points
ID: 34112693
Hi, Is this any chance on a 64bit OS ?
if it is you have to setup the DSN using the 32bit odbc application
browse to c:\windows\sysWOW64\ and launch odbcad32.exe
Setup your DSN then check in GoldMine (restart GM)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 34118624
Yes it is a 64bit OS, adding it in odbcad32.exe has made it work!

Thanks.
0