Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How To Use VLOOKUP or INDEX Across Two Excel Files

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have two Excel files, each with a list a US States, their abbreviations, and 3, non-adjacent columns of data I would like displayed in file A from file B.  I will attach the files I am working with.

In FileA, the columns should match the data in the corresponding columns in FileB based on the listed state.

FileA.xlsx
FileB.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:asc2010
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34086621
For FileA cell D13, you could use a lookup formula like:
=VLOOKUP(B13,'[FileB.xlsm]United States'!$B$7:$U$58,MATCH(D$12,'[FileB.xlsm]United States'!$B$6:$U$6,0),FALSE)

If the lookup table in FileB contained fields for Size and Phase, you could copy the formula across.

Brad
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:steverice
ID: 34086676
Beat me to it Brad, but here's the files anyway....

FileA.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:asc2010
ID: 34086941
byundt:

Awesome!!! Thank you so much, it works perfectly!
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 34086974
If you do copy the formula across, you'll need to add a $ for the state abbreviation column and the very beginning of the formula:
=VLOOKUP($B13,'[FileB.xlsm]United States'!$B$7:$U$58,MATCH(D$12,'[FileB.xlsm]United States'!$B$6:$U$6,0),FALSE)

The header label in cell D12 must match exactly one of the header labels in row 6 of FileB. If not, you'll get #N/A as the result of the formula.

Brad
0