Solved

Failover for sonicwall 2040?

Posted on 2010-11-08
17
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I have a pair of sonicwall 2040 and 2 internet connections from a same company. Is it possible to do a failover for these sonicwall 2040? if possible, how could you do it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCA
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
Yes, you can do it.  Do you have the Enhanced OS?   What version of OS ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you've got two sonicwalls and to employ both in a failover and load balance configuration, you need to license high availability.  i can certainly provide failover and load balance with 2 internet connections and one sonicwall.  the HA license would have the two sonicwalls act as one sonicwall and communicate with each other.  when one goes down, the other takes over seamlessly.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
Comment Utility
Doink... I missed the fact that he said he had a pair of sonicwalls...  
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
no worries...I almost did too.  FWIW, here is the latest KB on the failover and load balance configuration settings of the Enhanced OS 5.5 and lower.


https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=7588
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
Comment Utility
Hi guys,

I followed the instruction and got my primary sonicwall (sonicwall_A) configure with connections failover.

I also got the second sonicwall (sonicwall_B) configured with connections failover.

My next step is hardware failover:
The Sonicwall_A is my primary firewall right now. It has all the current configurations for my network in there .
The Sonicwall_B is my brand new firewall. It's configured with connections failover and doesn't have anything else on it.
I know that I have to have a connection between 2 sonicwalls for failover (from X3 to X3)
What else do I have to do to get these two sonicwall working as hardware failover?
Let's say when my Sonicwall_A failed, will my sonicwall_B getting all the configurations from sonicwall_A?
Do I have to pre-configure my sonicwall_B so it will able to do the failover when the sonicwall_A failed?
or will my sonicwall_B will automatically syn the configuration from sonicwall_A?

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
if you have not licensed high availability from sonicwall, then the settings changes and failover between the two sonicwall appliances will not be automated.

otherwise, it's a manual switch.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
forgot to include the KB for setting this up:

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=6234
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
Comment Utility
Hi digitap,

From GUI, how do I check to know if my sonicwall licensed for high availability? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
login to your sonicwall and go to Status > Licenses.  Look for Stateful High Availability.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
Comment Utility
I don't see any Stateful HA in there, I assume there is no license for HA. Where do I buy the license for this?

And do I have to buy 2 Stateful High Availability licenses for my 2 sonicwall or just one license to do hardware failover?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
do you have enhanced os on your sonicwalls?  i believe that if you are not licensed it will list but just say you're not licensed.  you can simply contact a reseller for that.  our company is a reseller but i can't promot that...EE rules.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
Comment Utility
Yes, I do have enhanced os on my sonicwalls. I've found under hardware failover on the left, if you click there it will tell you if you have 'Stateful Ha licensed' or not, in my case it says no.
Since sonicwall 2040 is discontinued, can I even upgrade the HA license for my sw 2040?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
Comment Utility
the license isn't particular for the hardware.  they'll still sell you a license, but you should call sales for clarificattion.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SJCA
Comment Utility
No objection.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0