Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Simple ER Diagrams

Posted on 2010-11-08
12
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a free, open source, or cheap ER Diagram tool.

I would like one that does the majority of the work for you.

What are the best solutions out there.

Is there something you can run, select the database and it draws all the tables and relationships (links).

Only interested in showing:

Tables
Columns
Indexes

No views, triggers, procs, etc.

Looking for a tool that can do at least MS SQL Server, and Oracle, but if you have separate tools for each . i'll take a look

I understand SQL Server has built in tools, but i think they are too complex
0
Comment
Question by:Looking_4_Answers
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
EvilPostIt earned 1500 total points
ID: 34087245
In SQL server management studio look under the diagrams section. This will allow you to autobuild a databse diagram. Although that database will need to actually have foreign key constraints rather than them being inferred.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34087253
Not sure about oracle though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34087461
as the title suggested "Simple ER Diagrams" and as i stated in the last line "I understand SQL Server has built in tools, but i think they are too complex "


besides, may i need to run this against a database i may not actually have access to the management section of. I may be running it against a database from a different machine (yet i have access to the connection details)

sorry EvilPostIt:, your resposes do not help me
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:EvilPostIt
ID: 34087617
SQL server management studio can be installed anywhere just like visual studio. As a SQL dba i find the diagrams tool very useful and very easy to use. There is always visio but again this is not free.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34087915
not free and doesn't do Oracle
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34089698
>>I am looking for a free, open source, or cheap ER Diagram tool.
...
besides, may i need to run this against a database i may not actually have access to the management section of.<<

You are out of luck.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
ID: 34092737
want for free use database diagram and manually set the relationship , which gives you a good knowledge
still need a short cut then use
erwin tool of CA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34093252
@acperkins:

Not sure why you say that, but yur response is unprofessional and in appropriate. Your an expert. If you dont have anything helpful to say, please refrain.

I am not out of luck. I use a DB tool right now (SQLSpec) which allows me to connect to a database i know the credentials to and run a full report of all the tables, columns, indexes, views, etc. And i have no admin priveledges to the database, nor can i get at it....other than pointinhg my SQLSpec to it.

@sqlservr:

thank you, i will take a look
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34095803
>>Not sure why you say that, but yur response is unprofessional and in appropriate. <<
Then perhap you should take it to where you may actually be heard:  Community Support.

>>If you dont have anything helpful to say, please refrain.<<
I am afraid I do not see it that way.  I was merely pointing out that what you need is not possible.  You may disagree or even ignore that and that is fine with me.  It is your choice and your time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34107069
No , maybe i will just cancel my subscription if i cant get treated with respect. I do pay a monthly fee for this service therefor i should expect so decency from experts on here.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Looking_4_Answers
ID: 34107075
Not what i was looking for, but it was a answer.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34108209
>>No , maybe i will just cancel my subscription<<
That is your choice.  Here is how you do it:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=26&hi=389

>>if i cant get treated with respect. I do pay a monthly fee for this service therefor i should expect so decency from experts on here.<<
Pray tell, where was I disrespectful?
0