Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PReparing to migrate SBS 2003 to SBS 2008

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
the registry key that verifies SBS 2003 SP1 does not exist, the SP1 was installed and the Best pratices does not identify the need to have SBS SP1 installed.  Is there a way to have this registry key added.

 

0
Comment
Question by:Kent Tredenick
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunburnt_robot
ID: 34090103
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kent Tredenick
ID: 34104632
Windows Server 2003 Service pack 2 is installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
computication earned 2000 total points
ID: 34515761
Check this artical: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527563(WS.10).aspx

You can simply add the key yourself. This works. I've done several SBS 2003 -> 2008 migrations and I've had to do this a few times.

Make sure you also run the Exchange 2007 readiness check in the exchange BPA.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35126576
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0