Solved

DTPicker in Excel 10 doesn't activate on startup

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using a DTPicker on a Excel Worksheet, one ofr a begin date and one for an end date.  The issues I am having are when I open the Workbook, the two controls are not functional and appear with very large font.  I can go into Design mode, resize the controls and they work fine.
When I say "not functional" I mean to say they do not drop down and you cannot enter a date.  You can however, programatically change the date (Value property) in code as I set the current year Begin date and end date from a button.

I might just remove them and use cells but I am curious why this happens.
0
Comment
Question by:TimFeatherston
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34086689
If you resize and save it in 2010 does it fix it for the next time? Could just be a hiccup in the way the data is stored between 2007/2010
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 500 total points
ID: 34086755
By Excel 10, do you mean Excel 2010 version 14) , or Excel 2002 (version 10)?

Size problems similar to yours have been previously reported with DTPicker and Excel 2000. The cure reported in this thread was to change the Zoom setting or to change the scroll row when the workbook opens. http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/showthread.php?t=70813

Brad
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TimFeatherston
ID: 34086756
No, everytime I open the workbook the behavior is the same.  But you made me think of something different.  I am working on Office 2010 but this worksheet is 2007 format.  Let me save it as a xlsm and see what that does.  Nope same same.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TimFeatherston
ID: 34086786
Sorry, I mean Excel 2010 Version 14.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 34086835
Well, if you want to post the sheet, we'll play with it and see if we can figure it out. If you delete it and make a new one in 2010 does it still do it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TimFeatherston
ID: 34086862
Brad,
I followed your link and the following psot did tghe trick:
From mubashiraziz on 2 APR 2009 11:33 AM:
Add this code to Workbook open event:
Application.ScreenUpdating = False

ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = 2
ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = 1

Application.ScreenUpdating = True

0