Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Page Name without needing asp.net authentication

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello, I need the page name of the current asp.net page but the problem that I am having is I am getting security issues with the following code:

 Public Function GetCurrentPageName() As String
        Dim sPath As String = System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.AbsolutePath
        Dim fInfo As System.IO.FileInfo = New System.IO.FileInfo(sPath)

        Return fInfo.Name
    End Function

How can I get the current page name without the security issues on an asp.net page when it is up on the server?  Please let me know.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mortimer452
ID: 34086520
HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath(HttpContext.Current.Request.Servervariables("SCRIPT_NAME"))

DIdn't I already answer this in another post?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mortimer452 earned 668 total points
ID: 34086548
I take that back, you may need to use Server.MapPath(System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.AbsolutePath) instead
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:vinodch
vinodch earned 668 total points
ID: 34086638
Page.Request.RawUrl.ToString();

Page.Request.Url.ToString();
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:puru1981
puru1981 earned 664 total points
ID: 34086661
0