Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Point windows 2003 domain controllers to look at an NTP source

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a windows 2003 domain controller at my remote site and need to point it to an NTP source.  I have never done that before and was hoping to get some guidance.  

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:lbtoadmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 34086534
Your remote DC should look the the PDCe (PDC Emulator) automatically for NTP services.  Are you seeing time errors which make you need to change default behavior?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 668 total points
ID: 34086538
Matt has a really good article on it here:
http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/2009/08/01/windows-time-for-active-directory/
Is this your PDC Emulator?  Generally you want to configure the PDCe (forest root) to point to an NTP source and let the other machines use the time hierarchy.  I have seen some places configure several DCs (sort of like the "in case" PDCe...just one less thing to worry about if PDCe goes down) for external time though...so just follow those directions.
Jorge also did a great 4 part series recently
http://blogs.dirteam.com/blogs/jorge/archive/2010/09/26/configuring-and-managing-the-windows-time-service-part-1.aspx
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 668 total points
ID: 34086560
Sorry... Tab strikes again.  You can use GPO to change this.  You can use registry settings to change this.  Good discussion on Petri on how to set up other DCs in relation to main DC and time:

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=18080

MS links:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816042
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263%28WS.10%29.aspx

If you have more specific question, let us know.

Justin

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:abbright
abbright earned 664 total points
ID: 34087344
Here's just another MS link which may help: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784553(WS.10).aspx

Regards
  Andreas
0