?
Solved

access 2007 vba Dcount() new problem

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The code:

If DCount("[Part_Number]", "Etching_Schedule", "[Part_Number] = '" & Me.txtPart_Number & "'" And "[Run_Date] = #" & Me.dteRun_Date & "#") > 0 Then
            MsgBox "That part number already exists for that date."
End If

It fails with runtime error 13 data mismatch.  There is something about the:
And "[Run_Date] = #" & Me.dteRun_Date & "#"

The Run_Date field is a date/time field but only the date is saved.

Thanks,
Brooks
0
Comment
Question by:gbnorton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34086556


try this

If DCount("[Part_Number]", "Etching_Schedule", "[Part_Number] = '" & Me.txtPart_Number & "' And [Run_Date] = #" & Me.dteRun_Date & "#") > 0 Then
            MsgBox "That part number already exists for that date."
End If
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34086563
is the field [Run_Date] DateTime data type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 34086598
Yes.  It is DateTime data type
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34086618
ok, try the codes i posted above..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34086637
try using format or datevalue and wrap your field with cdate in case its been defined as a text field
plus split it up to make it more readable

eg

    Dim sWhere As String
   
    sWhere = "[Part_Number] = '" & Me.txtPart_Number & "' AND DateValue([Run_Date]) = #" & CDate(Me.dteRun_Date) & "#"

OR

    sWhere = "[Part_Number] = '" & Me.txtPart_Number & "' AND Format([Run_Date],'Short Date') = #" & CDate(Me.dteRun_Date) & "#"
   

    If DCount("[Part_Number]", "Etching_Schedule", sWhere) > 0 Then
        MsgBox "That part number already exists for that date."
    End If
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 34086653
If you just store the date and not the time, you can try without using datevalue or format, see if that makes a difference
eg

sWhere = "[Part_Number] = '" & Me.txtPart_Number & "' AND [Run_Date] = #" & CDate(Me.dteRun_Date) & "#"

so basically just wrap field with cdate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbnorton
ID: 34086660
It took me a minute to see the difference between the new code and mine... but I filnally did see it and it works.  Thanks
0