Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat 9 crashes at start up for single user, but not administrator

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have just installed Adobe Acrobat 9 on a users computer, they have administrative rights to the machine.   The install is a local copy, but everytime they try to launch the application it crashes and I get the following error in the event log.  Application error, event ID: 1000

Faulting application acrobat.exe, version 9.2.0.124, faulting module acrobat.dll, version 9.2.0.124, fault address 0x001cb1bd.

However it runs fine when the administrator launches the application, keep in mind the user has administrative rights as well.  Computer is running XP SP 3 and has all updates and Adobe has all updates.  Tried uninstalling and reinstalling with no luck.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:ryanlmurray
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jramsier
ID: 34086814
Wierd.  Did you install it under the user account or admin?  If admin try to install as user?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanlmurray
ID: 34086882
I installed it under both the administrator and user account but get the same result both ways. I have also removed and them re-added the user to the local administrators group. When I try and launch the application I get an "Adobe Acrobat 9.2 has encountered an error and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience" message, and it asks if I would like to tell Microsoft about this problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 34087325
Hi

I have seen this sometimes if the user or the admin group is not in the security credentials for:
Program Files\Adobe\
Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\
Program Files\Internet Explorer\PLUGINS\
Users folder or Documents and Settings\[User Name]\Application Data\Adobe\
Users folder or Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Adobe\

Worth checking that user or group has at least execute access.

hth
capt.l
0
 

Author Comment

by:ryanlmurray
ID: 34089458
Thanks captiareiss for the suggestion, tried it and still no go, get the same thing each time I try to launch from this one user account.  

Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
toroblanco2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34089764
It could be the user profile is been corrupt try creating a new user with admin rights and see it the same ting happens if it works fine.... the user profile is corrupt needs to be re-built.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ryanlmurray
ID: 34123512
It was the new profile, created a new one and it is working just fine now.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:toroblanco2002
ID: 34167996
Great I'm glad you are up & running.
0