?
Solved

c# asp net gridview alternative

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have a gridview (approx 50 rows per day) which has four columns to of which are check boxes. The check boxes are linked to a table in a sql db

I have this working however as i have to wait for the postback on each check box it takes ages to update. I want to be able to let the user makes there selections and then click an update button which will do it all in one update.

Ive only used gridviews and im looking for some guidence possibly examples on an alternative method
0
Comment
Question by:LBGUC04
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:puru1981
puru1981 earned 100 total points
ID: 34086977
this will be easy. you need to stop the RowCommand or RowUpdating Event which ever is implemented.

After that you need to iterate through the gridview and update the changes.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1900 total points
ID: 34088165
As mentioned by puru1981 you will need to iterate through each gridviewrow
Place the button outside of GV and iterate upon it's click event like shown here:
http://csharpdotnetfreak.blogspot.com/2009/05/edit-multiple-records-gridview-checkbox.html
0