Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Messages not sending in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2010-11-08
14
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm having trouble sending email and accessing websites on my windows sbs 2008 server. I'm not entirly sure if they are related, but it is causing the company a huge amount of problems and i just can't seem to fix it - so any help will be greatly appreciated.

Emails usually send but occasionaly they all just get caught imn the queue and don't send - with the error 421 4.4.2 on the queue. There doesn't seem to be consistancy..it just normally works but occasionally doesn't. It is similar story with the internet access - it slows right and then just stops loading websites on the machines. I can't seem to find a valid fix for it, restard the DNS/flushing the cache both don't seem to particually help, after x length of time it just starts working again. Even if i just enter/ping a IP address it doesn't work, so i don't think its a DNS issue.

This is my first serevr install set up so i may be missing somthing really obvious - but i just can seem to find out what.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:maxmccabe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 34086952
Do you have reverse DNS setup?   Check out your MX records to ensure everything is good:

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/

Check Reverse DNS:
http://www.dnstrouble.com/ 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34086966
What is your message size limit? Make sure you don't have users sending out massive attachments as that will kill your Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34086983
Can you refer  the following link and make sure your NIC card is working fine
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26213415.html

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34088236
I have had this problem numerous times on SBS08 servers and the answer was always to add DNS Forwarder IP Address for the ISP to the DNS forwarders tab.
When it happened to me, I even opened up a question on EE about it and this was the question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_24846426.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmccabe
ID: 34091733
thank you all for your responses - sorry for not gettnig back sooner. the ISP is in the process of setting up reverse DNS lookup, I asked them to when i first installed but apparently they just didn't and neglected to tell me. There are no large attachments, just simple text emails.

How exactly do i check my MX record to check  everythnig is fine? And when i checked for DNS forwarder it is blank..what IP should i forward to? To my ISP?

thanks

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34092243
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34092260
Yep forward to your ISPs DNS servers
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34092577
If you login to your router - you should be able to see your ISP's DNS server addresses there.
If you then add these IP Addresses to the Forwarders Tab of the DNS properties, then the problems should go away.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34092741
Or use Google public DNS, 8.8.8.8. And 8.8.4.4 but I would recommend using your ISPs DNS servers first
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 34093073
Since the neglected to setup your reverse DNS the first time I would check it.   This really does not take a lot of time but once they have it setup you should be good to go.    
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmccabe
ID: 34093490
Okay, so i've spoken to the ISP and got the RDNS sorted out - and my MX record is done (it was already correct by the people who host my domain). I also added in ISP DNS into the forwarders tab.

Email is still getting clogged up in exchange and sitting in the queue, with the same error code 421 4.4.0. None of the email are very large but some are around 3mb..I checked the speed of internet we are getting and atm it's VERY slow and fluctuating massivly ie 300kb to around 800kb could this possibly be causing the problem? any othe ideas?

thanks again
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 34093525
Not sure here but with you not having a PTR record (Reverse DNS) check to ensure your not on any real time blacklists.   I would also rerun a check on your MX record.

black list checker:  http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

MX record check:  http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34093530
The 421 4.4.0. message is still sounding like a DNS issue.
Can't see the outbound speed being a big issue unless you drop the connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmccabe
ID: 34094651
Problem is sorted, a combination of a few thing but mainly DNS forwarders. Many thanks to all who helped me
0