[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

LaCei EDMINI  V2 data storage problems

Posted on 2010-11-08
14
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I am using an Lacei EDMINI v2 1TB harddisk drive, presently i want to back up some data from my system so was trying to use it as a normal external harddisk drive, but my computer could not recognise it as an normal external harddrive. I had to map the Lacei disk as a drive only then I could see the files.
The other major issues is even if I have about 926GB free space, whenever I try to backup files I get an error saying Not enough disk space in EDMINI please clear some space and try again. I could not create any folders nor I could copy any of my files. (Please see the attached picture of the error I get)

My questions are how do I use the lacei as an normal external drive (i.e without needing to map)
How do I copy my files to Lacei EDMINI V2 (even if it requires to be mapped)

Thank you
edmini1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:haravallabhan
  • 8
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 34091103
You can't use the disks in a NAS as a normal drive. A NAS runs it's own OS, there is usually more than one HD inside setup in a RAID array, the OS of the NAS sees that as an array, and then it is used to format the drives with a file-system that OS understands, but your PC's OS doesn't, and neither does it know there is an array. The OS of the NAS is then used to present the array to the Network for storing files. If there is a USB port on the NAS, that is usually there to attach printers and present them on the LAN, and not to be connected to PC's directly.

The insufficient space space message you get could be caused by different issues. If the file-system the NAS uses is FAT, you have a file-size limit of approx. 4GB, so if you have a file larger than that and you try copying that to the NAS you get the above message (the message, I know is misleading, as you get the same error if there isn't enough space on the destination). You also get this message if you are trying to copy a file that is corrupt from the PC to the NAS. A further cause can be if the LAN is connection interrupted or not stable. Most NAS also have options to set quotas to users or folders, so if such a quota is set, you might not be allowed to copy more than a certain amount of data. To change these settings check it's manual and configuration utility.

another thing you should check is whether RAID is setup, and if so what type of RAID has been used. Many use RAID 0 as default, this would give you a a disk space of 1TB with 2 500GB disks, but it isn't redundant. That means if just one of the disks break, you loose all the data you saved to the NAS. That also means that you should have a backup of all the data on a RAID 0 NAS at another location. If it is set for RAID 1 you would get 500GB usable space with 2 500GB drives. If a disk breaks, the data is still good, as it is mirrored on the other drive (you still have to replace the bad disk asap to reduce the risk of loosing all data if the 2nd disk breaks, and it is also a good idea to have a backup elsewhere). And disks can break all the time, they are usually the weakest part as they have moving parts.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haravallabhan
ID: 34106725
The user manual says that it can be used as an external harddrive just by plug in and play and  it details that it can be used to store files of more than 4GB capacity. But I am unable to use this. The disk is in good condition. I could configure it over an network and access it but the problem comes in only when I want to create a folder or copy files to it, I could however copy files from my EDMINI to my local disk.
ethernetdiskmini-en-2-.pdf
ethernetdiskmini-en.pdf
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 34119486
Maybe it is a borblem with arithmetics in explorer interface?
Can you copy from elevated cmd?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haravallabhan
ID: 34120075
I am sorry I dont understand what your answer meant, I am just an end user for this device.

I guess the problems are to do more with permission settings but I am uncertain how to set permissions in my windows or linux machines.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34120785
From what I can see from the manual, even when it is connected to the PC via USB, the USB device is installed as a network device, so you still don't have direct access to the disk inside, but rather everything still goes through the OS working inside the NAS.

From what I also have seen in the manual, there are logs created on the NAS which you can view. Check what is logged when you get the error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haravallabhan
ID: 34121292
Hi, I have set up the disk via Ethernet not the USB.
When the error pops up this is what I get in the log
Nov 12 15:22:30 (none) auth.info httpd(pam_unix)[7842]: session opened for user admin by (uid=0)
Nov 12 15:22:30 (none) auth.info httpd(pam_unix)[7842]: session closed for user admin
Nov 12 15:23:18 (none) auth.info httpd(pam_unix)[7890]: session opened for user admin by (uid=0)
Nov 12 15:23:18 (none) auth.info httpd(pam_unix)[7890]: session closed for user admin

I hv attached the log file along. edmini-log.txt
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34121784
Check if there is a firmware upgrade available for your NAS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haravallabhan
ID: 34121823
Hi I have done the firmware upgarde aswell and still no use. Same problems persists.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haravallabhan
ID: 34121843
I am posting a detailed question here as my other thread was deleted, just so the flow can be understood.

>>>
I have set up a Lacei EDMINI V2 1TB network storage harddrive over a network. The network and drive works fine. I could get into the drive using http:// , ftp:// or smb:// protocols from a browser and also in windows (my computer/windows explorer) and see my files(that I stored sometime back)

I have also set up an user account in lacei via the administration panel (the user account has the same user name and password as my windows login) and have set the permission to read write files in share for that user account.

However whenever I try to write(i.e upload) to my EDMINI from my computer ( either from a system running Windows Vista  or Linux) I am unable to do so. I cannot even create new folders aswell. I am feel struck with this as I cant see what is going wrong here, I have set the appropriate permissions and still the problem persist even after many permutations of trying.

In windows vista I get a error saying the disk is full though there is enough of disk space. In linux I could not use ftp to write to the file nor use any ftp client to view the files ( the files are visible only via a browser), if I used samba smb:// then the files show up but I could not write (i.e upload) any files . I am using just small files of less than 2mb size just for testing still I am unable to write to the disk.

Can someone please let me know how I can resolve these issues.

This is the precise model I have http://www.lacie.com/uk/support/support_manifest.htm?id=10216&article=1026

Thank you
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34121932
it must be something at the Lacie side that is going wrong. If the accounts are setup properly I would suggest getting in touch with them. Possibly this is a case for your warranty.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haravallabhan
ID: 34122014
Yes I did get in touch with the support guys but they give lame answers and it takes a long time to get reply.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:haravallabhan
ID: 34123251
Solved this now by reformatting the drive. Thanks for the efforts to help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:haravallabhan
ID: 34123266
Thanks solved this by reformatting the drive.
0