Solved

Security cameras for monitoring employees computer screen

Posted on 2010-11-08
9
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

 Hello,

I had just setup a Q-See DVR 8-channel system for a customer's car dealership a couple weeks ago.  He uses the system to monitor what the employees are doing while he is at his home in another state.  

Everything thing looks good to him on the video stream over the internet.  However, the cameras will only let you see a blurred vision of what is on the employee computer screen.  He was wanting to swap out the cameras with ones that would focus more clearly on their screens (employees) however, give a wide enough angle to see a little of their surroundings at the same time.  Without making it too obvious he is watching what they are doing on the computers.

There has been allot of issues with porn, youtube, and facebook.   However, no one admits it was ever them. lol


Is there such a camera that costs under $200?  Would this be a matter of getting cameras with manual focus?

The DVR is a BNC connection.

Thanks for the help in advance!

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:LakewoodMike
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I would use a monitoring software vs a camera to see what is going on with the network, good camera's can get pretty expensive but cost more that $200.  I used a software called SONAR or SPECTOR which will basically tell you everything the person is doing (chats, email, websites, keystrokes, programs used, etc).

It is actually really hard to detect the software, even as an tech.

Here are some sites if interested.

Sonar: http://www.interguardsoftware.com/?gclid=CMfBy6f6kaUCFUcKKgodFTywNg

Spector: http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/SpectorPro_Windows/entry.asp?refer=27077
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:LakewoodMike
Comment Utility
That is a very good point and it has been talked about.  However,  he is more into the cameras right now and so that means I have to stay with the original plan.  Using security cameras to do the job. That it shows this person was on this terminal looking at this website.  No gray area open
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
Comment Utility
The camera that i would think might work is the one we use in our network department, we tested it with out drivers license and we can see it clear as day.  We have a Panasonic BB-HCM381A Network camera but as i stated above it costs way more that $200
0
 

Author Comment

by:LakewoodMike
Comment Utility
That is a sweet looking camera!  Looked it up on google and it does have great zoom and features!  However, with a $800 price tag and needing about four of them (One for each location).  That could add up pretty quickly.    
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
The resolution is impossible with wide angle and catching content on a computer monitor.  Even with a megapixel camera (3-4 times the cost of "standard"), you've got only ~1200 pixels width.

Assuming you have even a small 20-foot field of view, that's 1200/20 = 60 pixels per foot = 5 pixels per inch.  So, a 17-inch wide monitor would have 85 pixels, instead of 1024 or 1280 or more.

That also assumes you can see the monitor...which is rarely the case.  Wide-angle shots are typically overhead.  The screen height in frame would be 10-20 pixels tall, if visible around the user's head.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jimmmg
jimmmg earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
remote spy software would be the best choice in this case. sniperspy is a smart one i know of.
http://www.monitoring-softwares.com/remote-monitoring-software.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Another option:
Internet monitoring and filtering software
http://www.imfirewall.com/en/index.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0