?
Solved

Is "bizsoftwareonline.com" legit?

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi there,

bizsoftwareonline.com offers Microsoft Office Retail products at very low cost. The cost is so low that I wonder if they are legit.

After looking arround, I found that their domain name is quite new and they used a Domain Proxy service. That makes me wonder more.

So my question is, if I buy from "bizsoftwareonline.com", will I get a valid and legal licence?

If I have not selected the right "Zone" for this question, please suggest.

Thanks & regards,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:David-Howard
David-Howard earned 400 total points
ID: 34087677
They must be new as I can't locate anything positive or negative with respects to reviews or complaints. The Better Business Bureau doesn't have any complaints that I can locate.
If I were in your position I would contact Microsoft and request they verify that bizsoftwareonline is an authorized retailer for their products.

Contact information and hours of operation.
To contact Microsoft Customer Service and Support, telephone (800) MICROSOFT (642-7676).
In Canada, call (877)568-2495.
Microsoft Customer Service hours of operation:
Monday through Friday, 5:00 AM - 9:00 PM Pacific Time
Saturday and Sunday, 6:00 AM – 3:00 PM Pacific Time
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1600 total points
ID: 34087680
You keep coming up with the same sites  over  and over again.  Same site, different names, same scam.
 
Retail products are not sold with "digital download".  And...there's no such thing as an analog download...clue #1.

$400  down to $80 is 1/5th or an 80% price reduction. This means that they  would have paid at most only 5% of the retail price of the goods in  order to resell it at a profit.

The "contact us" page does not have any real contact information, and gives you clues it's a scam:

"We will provide download link and product key to you within 12 hours after payment completed,"
"We will reply your email ASAP except weekend (Saturday and Sunday) and international major festivals..."
"...please don't worry if you don't receive our respond in time"
The SSL cert is the cheapest available, and was just issued less than a month ago.

"Q: Will the licence allow for tech support from Microsoft?
   "A: Yes, the licence will allow for telephone tech support directly from Microsoft."
 
 Only retail products get tech support from Microsoft.  All others must be supported by the seller.
 
 
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 34088238
Thanks David

==> aleghart
Seems like a scam allright!!!


Thanks guys for your help.

Cheers,
Rene
0