Solved

WSS 3 search on one library not working

Posted on 2010-11-08
17
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We recently had a patch/hotfix break our WSS 3.0 search. We finally got search working again, but then it wasn't searching PDFs anymore. I uninstalled and reinstalled the Adobe iFilter 6.0 and made the registry changes. It is now searching MOST PDFs. However, there is one library it will not search. It is a library on the same site as other PDF documents that are getting searched. The option to have this library included in searches is set to yes. I have copied the documents to a folder, deleted the library, and set it back up again, and the documents are still not being searched. The were searched before the patch/hotfix. I have tried kicking off fullcrawls to no avail. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MegGrace
  • 8
  • 7
17 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34088147
Is it that the files are not being indexed at all (file names, meta data) or just the full-text indexing within the documents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 34088201
If I type in the filename, or "PDF", it will show the matching documents. So I guess it is the full-text indexing within the documents in this one particular library.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 34088241
Hmm, that got me thinking. I went back and did a different search, and it appears the full-text indexing isn't working, it is only pulling up files with the search term in the filename. Urgh.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34088412
Are those particular documents searchable?  (The PDF itself has to have searchable text).  One way to identify this is to open it up and see if you can select text with your cursor or if it is just an image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 34088437
Ok, it is full-text searching, just not PDFs, apparently. The documents are searchable. There were being crawled before the patch/hotfix that broke search in the first place. Before I reinstalled the iFilter, the PDFs weren't even showing up in the search results, now they show up, but only if the search term is in the filename.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34088513
Will it work with other types of documents, such as Word docs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 34088519
It does work with Word docs, those appear to be fully searched.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34088586
Do you see any errors on those documents in the search logs?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 34088643
I'm sorry - do you know how I tell which ones are the search logs? All I see are diagnostic, and generically named/dated log files. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34088651
Goto Central Admin > Shared Services Provider.  In the search options there for the content source you should see crawl logs.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 34088674
I don't think I have that in WSS - I think it is only MOSS?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34088727
Are you using Search Server 2008 then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 34088822
No.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmanjw earned 500 total points
ID: 34136695
Since you aren't using MOSS or Search Server, I think you need to manually kick off the full crawl, see: http://workerthread.wordpress.com/2008/01/03/configure-pdf-ifilter-in-wss-30/
0
 

Author Comment

by:MegGrace
ID: 34136723
I did that too. We finally got it working, but not sure what did it. I updated the registry key, installed the ifilter on the SQL server, and then a co-worked updated the registry key. It is now searching the text from PDFs. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36128955
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0