Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBscript for windows server 2003

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi!

im pretty new to vbscript and would like to know if any of you know a good book to buy or a website with reference guides

im wanting to rewrite all my logon scripts for my school from scratch and make it work for me!

now im used to "for dummies" guides but i cant see any for this. hope some one can lead me on the right track :-)

many thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philcrox
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 34087317
Vbscript for Dummies
http://www.amazon.com/Vbscript-Dummies-John-Walkenbach/dp/0764500309

Thats where I would start.....
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sigurdur Haraldsson
Sigurdur Haraldsson earned 500 total points
ID: 34087370
Try the  "Hey Scrpting Guy" series from Microsoft: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/scriptcenter/default.aspx

They also have a repository of scripts that you can play around with and/or adapt to your own needs. This is what I used almost exclusively to learn scripting.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TheGorby
TheGorby earned 500 total points
ID: 34087769
This is my personal VBScript bible, particularly the Language Reference at the bottom:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/0ad0dkea(v=VS.85).aspx 
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mahrens007
mahrens007 earned 500 total points
ID: 34088771
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34636509
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0