Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Rename Friendly Name of Shared Printer on workstations - or delete and reconnect to new shared name

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We rolled out a new server but the server name was setup wrong. Now all the workstations reflect the incorrect name.

Is there an easy way to rename the printers over the network without needing to revisit each machine? Or short of that is there an easy way to delete and reconnect all the machines to the printer following us changing the shared name?
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 34087172
you can deploy via group policy to automatically push printers to clients.  This system also allows changes.

Please see attached link  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722179(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nlandas earned 1000 total points
ID: 34087213
Is it an IP printer? You could add another shared printing pointing at it's IP address and push it out to the workstations. Then kill the old one.

Here is a script to do it.....
http://ask.metafilter.com/43507/Push-customized-printers-down-to-XP-client-machines-in-domain-environment

You may want to look how to push shared printers out in your specific environment. Server 2008 ,etc.

This is something we easily do in our Novell iPrint/Zenworks shop. ;^)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 34087232
The following article contains pertinent info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174871
 
In short you can push a registry change to change the key for the affected workstations...
HKLM\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\SERVICES\LANMANSERVER \SHARES
is the key entry and you will need to update the UNC path to change the server name...

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34088034
Deploying through policy sounds promising. So far I'm unable to get my hands on  PushPrinterConnections.exe which is needed to make that happen on older PC's. Everything I've seen points to admin packs that no longer contain the file.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ProtechCT
ProtechCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34092838
0