Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple IP address to server through router

Posted on 2010-11-08
13
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I currently have a single ip address going through my netgear router to my server, which is windows server 2008. I want to add 2 new statip ip address from my cable internet service provider. My question is how I can get all 3 ip addresses to the one server? Do I need a special router? Or can I do it on the server?

Currently, the single ip address is configured on the netgear router, but it does not have an option for more than one on the netgear.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mlg101
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 34087130
You would need a router that can handle multiple interfaces, something like a Watchgaurd Edge.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34087160
You need two things: -

1. you need to put your router into bridge mode.  This allows it to make a connection to the internet and it will pass all traffic to your network
2. Get yourself a firewall that can accept the three IP addresses you have allocated to you.

I cannot stress strongly enough how important it is for you to have a firewall to protect your network.  DO NOT RELY ON YOUR WINDOWS 2008 SERVER TO DO THIS.

A good firewall is Astaro (www.astaro.com) and it's free.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34087193
You should NOT use bridge mode in to your server this is not a good option. You should purchase a router that can handle multiple IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ProtechCT earned 1000 total points
ID: 34087200
We use these routers http://www.watchguard.com/products/index.asp

They work perfect and allows us to configure mutliple interfaces.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 34087210
ProtechCT = can you recommend a specific Watchgaurd router? I looked at their website and was not sure which one supported multiple ips

jakethecatuk= are you saying I can use my current netgear router in bridge mode and then handle the ips in windows server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34087215
You can put a router into bridge mode darius provided it's behind a firewall (as per my original post)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34087246
mlg101 - don't rely on your Windows server to protect you - it won't!!!!!

 Either get a decent router/firewall like the Watchguards (or similar) or use your existing router and get a decent firewall to protect your network.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34087252
Part of my post is missing I must have deleted on accident. Bridge mode is fine as long as you are going to another device like a firewall.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 34087286
So again, does any watchgaurd product support multiple IPs?

And if I do bridge mode with a separate firewall, can windows server handle the IPs separately?

Thanks for all your help guys!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ProtechCT
ID: 34087300
We are actually using the XTM 5 series here http://www.watchguard.com/products/xtm-5/compare.asp?p1=xtm505&p2=xtm510&p3=xtm520&p4=xtm530


Give them a call and tell them what you want to do and they can recommend one that is right for your situation.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34087331
Before I answer mlg101 - what budget do you have for this as this will depend on the answer.

Also, what netgear router is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mlg101
ID: 34087355
Its a Netgear RP614 v4, and I would rather not spend any money on this, but if I have to spend money, 300 bucks or so would be as much as I could do right now.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34087446
OK - well that will rule out a Watchguard as they aren't that cheap.

You could look at what's available second hand on e-bay.  Juniper SG5GT is a good alternative.

If you have a spare PC lying around that is working - Astaro firewall (link above) is free for home use.  All you would need for your old PC would be another NIC.

If you are on cable, I'm guessing you have an RJ45 cable that goes into your Netgear.  If that's the case, you can plug that cable straight into your firewall and then go from your firewall to your LAN and use the Netgear as a switch.

Does this make sense?
0