[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MAC Operating System on Dell Server??

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
This might be a relatively stupid question, BUT:

If I bought a Dell Server with no Operating System installed on it, could I install a Mac Server Operating System on it??
Apple does not make many promising "server solutions", so I wanted to start thinking outside the (Apple) box.
0
Comment
Question by:ccorino1
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34087189
No you can't as Apple's EULA prohibits installing OSX onto anything that isn't a MAC.

That's not to say that it hasn't been done.  Google install OSX onto a PC to see what results you get.  Installing onto your DELL server will be difficult due to the proprietry nature of DELL servers.

Also, you can't virtualise OSX for the reason at the top - although again, it can be done via a google search.

Threads regarding this topic normally get closed down as it goes against a number of EE policies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccorino1
ID: 34087319
Wow, didn't realize that....As you can see, I'm not a Mac guy...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34088653
Apple offers their XServe line until January 31.  Then you can get Mac OS X server with a Mac Pro or Mac Mini.  In my opinion, uses Macs as servers even with what Apple calls a server OS is unwise.  If Apple doesn't want to take their product seriously, why should customers?
0