Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint list to document library conversion

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,197 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Is it possible to convert a List to Document Library in MOSS 2007?

I am working on upgrading a WSS v2 site to MOSS 2007, but having issues with explaining to the management that converting (if it's even possible) is going to be time consuming, and difficult.

The WSS v2 site has been growing wildly for the past couple of years with no supervision. Now that performance is declining, there is a sudden rush to migrate to MOSS 2007. The problem is the WSS v2 site is about 69gb in size, and one of the lists has about 176,000 items. I have urged the business owner to clean up the site, but that is not an option.

The business has read that large lists are still not supported in MOSS 2007, and using a document library will solve our size issue. But a conversion does not seem possible since the content types will be from a different base.

Cheers,
Brendan
0
Comment
Question by:brendanlefavre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34088142
Document libraries and lists in SharePoint 2007 are the same thing when it comes to how SharePoint stores and interacts with them from the database.  Because of that, the 2000 item suggested limit applies to both document libraries and lists.

Unless you want to be able to interact with documents they way they are in document libraries vs using attachments, you aren't going to see much difference between keeping the list format and converting it to a document library.

There isn't anyway to simply convert a list with attachments to a document library with the meta data from the list attached to it.  You would have to do this manually.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
einarbrown earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091993
Maybe you should take the step to Sharepoint 2010 which handles large lists better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendanlefavre
ID: 34097952
SharePoint 2010 is our ultimate goal, but it's my understanding that there is no direct path from SharePoint 2003 to SharePoint 2010 without a custom migration tool. I have attempted a DB Attach upgrade from 2003 to 2007, but due to the large size of the database the upgrade was not successful. It ran for 36+ hours on a 24 processor server with 48gb of RAM. My guess is that if i let it run long enough it would eventuall finish.

I am still working on a buy-in that if properly configured we can make a large list work. Is there a script that I can run that will take x number of items, and move them to a folder?

Cheers,
Brendan
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:chapmanjw
ID: 34102160
I would re-attempt the 2003 to 2007 upgrade of the content database.  I have had instances where it took 2 or 3 tries.

I am not aware of any 2003 scripts that will let you export list items like that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brendanlefavre
ID: 34346742
we created a new SharePoint 2010 site, and started with a fresh dataset. The SharePoint 2003 site was placed in a read-only state.
0