Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover Exchange 2003 mailboxes into new Exchange 2010

Posted on 2010-11-08
9
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an 2003 sbs server dying, it is confused on who and what is is.
I still have physical access to drive,

a) Where are the mailboxes stored?
b) Can I manually copy the mailboxes to another server
c) If I install a fresh copy of Exchange 2010, how do I import this files as mailboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:surfsideinternet
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34087277
surfside,

Is it still operational? The best thing to do would be to set up Exchange 2010 to coexist with the 2003 installation & do local move requests.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998186.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:surfsideinternet
ID: 34087348
No, not really. Do you know where the actual messages are stored?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34087497
how many users do you have surfside?

the quickest thing to do may be to drop all the mailboxes to PST using EXMERGE - this will allow you to have copies of all mail whilst you sort out the problem.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34087515
The default location is in the c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata but it could be different...

Jake has a good idea though, if you can use exmerge to blow them out to PST you can get the exchange 2010 online and import the pst's back in
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34087519
Typically Priv1.edb/Priv1.stm is located in this folder: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA\ OR you may check on the other drive with "MDBDATA" or EXCHSRVR" folder

0
 

Author Comment

by:surfsideinternet
ID: 34087591
Ok, found priv1.edb- how do I use exmerge ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jakethecatuk
ID: 34087607
here you go...explained about half way down the page

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 34087653

OK,

a. Mailboxes are stored within the exchange database - this is comprised of an EDB and an STM file.
The email addresses etc are stored in AD so you can export them using CSVDE for a quick backup copy.

b. I must admit I have not used SBS versions of Exchange for a long time so I would invite anyone else to correct me but there used to be limitations that you could only have 1 exchange server.  If you are unable to install another Exchange in the same domain then moving mailboxes to a new Exchange organisation is more complicated:
couple of brief options:
1. Use exmerge to extract the mailboxes to PST files (there is a 2Gb limit per mailbox so you may need to extract larger mailboxes using date ranges)
2. Consider remounting the existing stores on another server - after stopping the services and checking database consistancy.

c. Exchange 2010 dosnt use STM files only EDB so I dont think you will be able to mount the 2003 files directly again a couple of options:
1. Build an Exchange 2003 box and mount the files using recovery storage groups.
2. Use a 3rd party tool such as Ontrack Powercontrols or Quest Recovery Manager.
3. If you can extract the mailboxes to PST files you could Import them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:surfsideinternet
ID: 34087751
Okay, is is starting. Can I skip the new outlook (we are trying to go to Google Apps), and give the users their .pst file and have them use it directly?
0