Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I download Patch from Sunsolve to Solaris server?

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
Medium Priority
?
883 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I download a patch from Sunsolve directly to a Solaris server? I clicked on the ftp link and it downloaded to Windows desktop. How do I get it to the Solaris server?Can I FTP from the Solaris server to Sunsolve and install into a directory? If so experts please tell me how? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Rhiaanon44
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sweetfa2
ID: 34087478
wget urloffile
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
blu earned 668 total points
ID: 34088153
First, if you have already downloaded it on your windows system, you could just transfer it over
to the Solaris system as is. Or you can download it directly from SunSolve to the Solaris system.

Usually, you need to be logged into SunSolve to get patches, so your best bet is likely to use a browser. Firefox comes bundled with Solaris 10. If it is really using FTP, you can get the wget command or curl, although curl is bundled with OpenSolaris and Solaris 11 express and not Solaris 10.

And of course, if it is ftp, you could use the FTP command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 34088486
Hi Blu. How do I transfer it from Windows?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Gan
Joseph Gan earned 664 total points
ID: 34088948
If you don't have usb port on Solaris server, you can burn the patches on a CD/DVD for intallation. Or use Win SCP software on Windows to copy over.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:karthik2k
karthik2k earned 668 total points
ID: 34119984
to transfer the patches from Windows to Solaris Boxes use the windows native ftp tool or use the third party tools like CuteFTP, or WinSCP.  But Make sure that, ftp is enabled or you can use the ssh service to transfer the files.

to get the patches from sun solve website, you need to have a valid sun user ID, to download the patches.  Also you can download the patch cluster to update all the patches in the Box.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rhiaanon44
ID: 34120475
Thank you experts! Your help was greatly needed.
0