?
Solved

Precautions to be taken while evicting a cluster node

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a cluster with 5 nodes (OS is windows 2003 SP2), 2 of the nodes are at the DR site, we are using this cluster for sql 2005 clustering. The 2 nodes at the DR site do not have any groups/resources on them as of now.
Our company has decided to remove the DR site (it's going to go out of business by mid next year). As part of this, I am asked to permanently evict the 2 nodes from the cluster. I know we can do this by stopping the cluster services and evicting them. Can anyone please let me know If I need to take care of anything else so that it doesn't affect the other 3 cluster nodes? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rocky_lotus_newbie
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 34087699
After eviction to clean the evected nodes one could do a
CLUSTER /CLUSTER:cluster-name NODE node-name /force
from the command prompt.
Or are the  evected nodes being rebuilt?

Shouldn't need anything else.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rocky_lotus_newbie
ID: 34087748
Thanks 65td for your response. We are not going to rebuilt them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 34087812
Remove the cluster service accounts and any service accounts used for applications from the local admins group on both nodes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dufox
ID: 34088577
No node to force Eviction of the Node.
Make sure all your resources are failed over a running permanent node. This will include SQL Group and other resources.
Stop the Cluster Service on the WISH TO evict node. then right click the node, Evict, this is very recommended so you wont face any unexpected manner while evicting.
After Evicting, make sure the Evicted node is not a possible owner for any of the cluster services (Including the SQL Cluster Services)
Removing Cluster Service Account is recommended to be removed from local admin group and from the local security policy in the following areas (For security best practise):
1) Logon as a service.
2) Act as part of OS.
3)Back up files and directories
4)Adjust memory quotas for a process
5)Increase scheduling priority
6)Restore files and directories

This is the safest steps.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
pmarquardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34089794
Since there are no resources running on the DR nodes, you can simply evict the nodes from the cluster. The cluster service will automatically remove them from the available nodes for your cluster resources.

Be sure to clean up any accounts associated with the nodes that have administrative capabilities, i.e. service accounts, and remove any unused firewall pinholes created for the DR site to reduce your attack surface on the network.
0