?
Solved

Unhandled Exception

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running into an issue where I am trying to run a .exe file and when I double click on the file I get a small pop-up stating:

Unhandled exception: c0000005
At address:              :  00dc9085

When I click on the OK button I get a Visual Studio Just-In-Time Debugger error stating:

An unhandled win32 exception occurred in Setup_Adam)Server.exe [6996].  Just-In-Time debugging this exception failed with the following error:  No installed debugger has Just-In-Time debugging enabled.  In Visual Studio, Just-In-Time debugging can be enabled from Tools/Options/Debugging/Just-In-Time.

Problem is I don't have Visual Studio installed on the server, but I'm pretty sure there is something else I can do to fix this.  Any help would be appreciated.


0
Comment
Question by:mekkattiljj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rgn2121 earned 750 total points
ID: 34090078
Not sure I can solve the error, but if you can recompile the exe, then you can add code for unhandled exceptions...
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JohnBPrice
JohnBPrice earned 750 total points
ID: 34093601
Other things to try:

Check the event log of the server for clues.

If you can recompile the application in debug mode and generate the .pdb symbol file and place these on the server you may get more information when it fails.

error 0005 is Access denied, you can try running tools like DiskMon (previously known as FileMon) and ProcessMon (previouls regmon) from Microsoft's sysinternals acquisition.  The will show you EVERY file  or registry key being accessed and will show if the system returned Access Denied.  They will also help figure out exactly where the app is when the error occurs.  The logs they generate are HUGE though.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 34093613
error 0005 is Access denied, thus also think about what the app is accessing and what things might be denied, like file/folder/shares, database, etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 34364118
Figured out myself
0