Solved

Windows xp - format drive c from dos prompt

Posted on 2010-11-08
10
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a major problem with my c: drive where windows xp is installed.  The copy is legal so is it possible to connect to ms and download the operating system. I bough the computer new about 5 years ago and did created the recovery discs 1 and 2.  I have used them twice before without problems. I have a bad virus now that messed up the computer real good. I am trying a system recovery with the recovery disc 1 where I get notices after a short time saying mountmgr.sys caused an unexpected error (8192) at line 5897 in d:\xpsp1\base\boot\setup\setup.c.  Then press any key to continue.

So how can I clear my complete hard drive and start again.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jezella
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rogerard
ID: 34087564
The error you're receiving is due to no being able to read the file from the CD.  Most likely there is a scratch.  Reformatting the C: drive is a separate issue from the error you're receiving.  Since you can't get to the screen from the setup disk, in order to reformat the C: drive you'll need to boot to a dos prompt from a floppy or thumb drive.  You'll probably need to find a boot disk on the web.  http://www.bootdisk.com is a good source.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34087568
If you do not have a separate vendor created OS partition for reimage operations, I'd contact your OEM vendor to see if they can send you media.

The other options are buy an OEM copy of XP somewhere if still available or download one somewhere and use your key with it. Be careful, often they have viruses. If you have a legal OEM key see if you can find a friend with the disk.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34087629
Agree with rogerard.
Here is another tool - Ultimate boot CD:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

You can use one of the partition management tools on it to delete partitions.
What brand is you notebook? Not all of OEM CD copies will work with your product key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 34087718
I can start windows with no problem but I can't seem to repair the installation. Is it possible to do a repair via the MS website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 34087726
Sony Vaio is the brand
0
 

Author Comment

by:jezella
ID: 34087750
If my repair disc is damaged, is it possible in some other way to repair the system with what is already there.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34087757
NO, you won't be able to do a repair via MS website. There is no such option.
If your CDs are bad, you will need to get a copy of them from a sony reseller or service partner.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 34088102
Darik's Boot And Nuke | Hard Drive Disk Wipe and Data Clearing
http://www.dban.org/

Can always wipe the drive to ensure there are no remnants of the previous.....

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nlandas
ID: 34088121
As I said, in my immediate reply ....   ;^)

"Create a Recovery Media Kit (a set of system restore CDs or DVDs) using the VAIO® Recovery Wizard provided with the computer¿s original factory-installed software.

IIf your computer does not have the ability to create the discs or if you are unable to locate the original restore discs that shipped with some VAIO computers, contact Sony at 800-488-SONY (7669) or visit the Sony Online Support Web site (http://www.sony.com/pcsupport) to purchase a set of system restore CDs or DVDs. "

http://esupport.sony.com/EN/osmig/xpclean.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jezella
ID: 34135191
I found the use of DBAN as the only method to solve this problem where I then started with a clean fresh and almost new like disc where this appears to have solved the problem now.  Thanks to all that have tried to help in this problem.
0