Solved

VNC or other remote assistance software for windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-08
8
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,
Since free version of Real VNC does not support Windows 7, we are looking for the alternative.
I tried both uVNC and Tight VNC. Tight VNC seemed to be a better replacement for what we need because of the easier configuration and install. Plus when I was using UVNC, I’ve got permissions error message when I tried to send CAD (ctl-alt-del) to the machine that had server installed and have been tested for connection. I spend about 10 min trying to adjust permissions, still could not resolve the issue. Tight VNC on the other hand had no problems.
Now, I was also asked to check Winvnc before we make a switch. I wasn’t able to find enough information to make a decision. I am also having a hard time to locate a manufacturer of WINVNC.
Any suggestions and comments are appreciated.
Thanks
Andrei  
0
Comment
Question by:Andrei9
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 500 total points
ID: 34087642
I have been using TightVNC for several years and I use it on Win7 as well.  I think it is a great little program.
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cjrmail2k
ID: 34087648
showmypc

best one I have used. ALthough you still need to get them to answer any raised permissions questions
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 34088103
I use LogMeIn.  The free version allows for full control of the remote PC.  If you want file transfer you would have to pay for the premium version.  It is fully compatible with Windows 7 and UAC prompts.

www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hulking
ID: 34088204
We started using DameWare Mini remote control about a year ago and we love it. Its not free, but it Supports mutiple monitors and will integrate with AD so finding and connecting is a brease weather using AD names, security accounts, or straight IP. I recomend it. Works with both XP and Windows 7 very well.

www.dameware.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34090000
Radmin is another good option. It is not a free solution but a very reliable one.

http://www.radmin.com/products/radmin/index.php
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allauddin86
ID: 34091673
vnc enterprise edition will support in windows 7..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrei9
ID: 34107807
Thanks guys, I haven't had a chance to try all suggestions. In progress....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrei9
ID: 34107808
Thanks guys, I haven't had a chance to try all suggestions. In progress....
0