Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

connect 3640 and 2621xm back to back via serial?

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having difficulty connecting these two routers back to back, via a T1 cable. The hardware is a WIC-1DSU-T1= in each device. The problem is, I cannot get the line protocol to come up.

The encapsulation is ppp on both ends
Both ends are using esf framing
Both ends are using a line code of b8zs
Both ends have a clock source of line
the 3640 has the "no-dce-terminal" command
the 2621xm has a clock rate of 4000000
Neither side has alarms that I can see

The cable I made is correct, it works when connecting 2621xm to 2621xm and 3640 to 3640. It does not work when going from 2621xm to 3640.
0
Comment
Question by:orus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1332 total points
ID: 34087707
One of those ends needs to provide the clock source.
clock source internal
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:sgdought
sgdought earned 668 total points
ID: 34087758
i usually put the clock rate on both ends for a lab setup.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 1332 total points
ID: 34087836
Cisco docs all say to set clock rate on one end.  If you set it on both ends you risk going out of sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:orus
ID: 34088047
i found the issue. I was using a dual wic on the 2621xm and it didnt synch up right to the 3640. Once both ends used a single t1 card, it worked

thanks
0