Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange message not delivered

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-19
Trying to send an email to a client, with a PDF attachment. I can send a regular email fine, but the PDF attached is not. This used to work. I am curious, is this being blocked from my end or the clients? I think clients because it says postini and I am running Exchange 2007.

Your message wasn't delivered because of security policies. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.

The following organization rejected your message: Postini.

Postini #550 5.7.1 Message rejected as spam by Content Filtering. ##

0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34087710
Sounds to me like the destination postini server is rejecting the message due to the content (file attachment)...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 34087720
That's what I was thinking, but.. when i goto message headers, I dont see the recipient email server listed.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 34087787
PostIni is a service that filters SPAM/viruses, etc. (I use it for my organization).  The way it works is my organization's incoming mail server is defined as one of the PostIni servers - their server in turn will reject, silently drop, or deliver the message to my server - so you wouldn't expect to see the actual recipient server address in the headers.
You should advise the recipient to put you on their "allow list"
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 34087953
hello

that's what i assumed. but on my message headers i dont see any communication between the exchange server of mine and the clients mail, like i normally do when i get other errors or what not.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34088035
That's because your mail is being rejected by the PostIni server before your message is even attempted to be delivered to his e-mail server (that's how PostIni works).  So the message headers should reflect communication between your server and the PostIni server.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 34088410
Right, I dont see communication between myself and postini though, i see it listing my exchange server but no other remote service.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Todd Gerbert
ID: 34104176
Sorry, I mis-spoke - since PostIni isn't accepting the message they won't have modified the message at all (including headers). So, the message headers would likely indicate the message has been handled only by your server, but the non-delivery report will indicate rejection by PostIni.
0