Solved

Read and write to a folder but not move it

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Server 2008 R2 file server used by everyone in the organization.  All share folders are using NTFS and group permissions, along with access based enumeration to govern folder access.  I have the groups set up with "Modify" rights to each departments folders.  We have a few departments who have bad habits of moving large folders and then losing them or forgetting where they are, etc...(typical user stuff).  At any rate, this may sound like a dumb question and I hope its not, but what specific permission set would be needed to allow read and write, but not move?  Should I turn off modify and just check read and write?  Do I need to go to advanced settings and create a custom permission set?
0
Comment
Question by:patriots
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34087781
Read this link and this will provide you with all the information you need for Share and Ntfs permissions.

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&source=hp&q=windows+ntfs+permissions&aq=f&aqi=g2&aql=&oq=&gs_rfai=
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 250 total points
ID: 34087956
With the basic NTFS permissions screen, there isn't a way to fix the problem you're dealing with. You have to use the Advanced permissions screen to do some more fine grained permissions modifications. http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6084446.html has some more specific definitions of what each permission level does, and you'll likely need to do some testing and experimentation to get it working properly. Removing the Create Folders permission will likely help, but you may also want to limit the ability of users to Delete objects specifically. The average user probably shouldn't have the right to delete files in your shares, and that should be limited to Department heads or other administrative staff as determined by your company policy (if you don't have a company policy on who is allowed to delete files, consider writing one up :D). At any rate, pulling the delete permission from users will result in users being blocked from performing a Move operation, because a move implies a delete.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now