Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems printing anything except Test pages

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Everyone,
I installed an HP Officejet K8600 printer on my Windows 7 PC via USB, but I have problems printing anything. The only jobs that print correctly are the print tests.

Anything else takes about 5-10 minutes to print and sometimes doesn't print at all.

I updated the driver to the latest one available from the website and I also increadsed the size of the pagefile.

Does anyone know of any solutions? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DonKwizote
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34087860
Delete the print and removes the driver from the registry. Download a install the basic driver and see if you can then print.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34090763
check the printer processor under printer settings.. select winprint as printer processor...if problem still presist..follow the article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324757
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:allauddin86
ID: 34091022
why dont you try changing the USB Cable of the Printer..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DonKwizote
ID: 34111254
Thanks!
0