Solved

Outlook 2007 SP2 asks for password after several minutes.  Connecting to Exchange 2007 (w/ SBS2008).

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user running Windows 7 Pro.  We recently replaced their existing server and moved them from win2k3 SBS to Win2k8 SBS.  All the computers in the office are working fine except hers.  What's strange is after several minutes or so (time not set in stone) Outlook will prompt her to log in again.  When she does, it does not allow her to log in.  I have to go into AD manually and Unlock her account to get her to login.  

Strange.

Anyone seen this or have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GDavis193
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ghoover1978
ID: 34087985
First time poster!

As I am new here, I'll try not to be too know-it-all... I have an idea:

Possibly something else is locking her account out... does she have a mobile phone set up with MS Activesync with the old password still in it? if so, it will hammer away at her account every few minutes to get access and lock her account.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34088000
Reset her password.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 34088021
Couple of things to try, check to see if there are any managed passwords, click start>run: type control userpasswords2, delete managed passwords.  Also if you have a proxy setup, remove the proxy settings for Secure, FTP, and Socks.  Check the authentication method, usually setup for windows authentication but also might be set as Kerbos etc.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 34088127
Update - if I enter the password in 3 times in a row, it finally let's me in.  After another 5 minutes, it will prompt for the password again - if I enter the password in 3x it lets me back in for another 5 minutes.

This is driving me crazy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ghoover1978
ID: 34088138
So no domain account unlock is required?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GDavis193
ID: 34088317
Apparently not - I just have to type the password in a bunch of times.  It's very annoying.  I've tried renaming the folders under Protect and I've tried the RPC registry key.

Can anyone help?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 34088529
There is a known issue with SBS2008.

There are a few things you can try and I have documented them in my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html

Try the 1st (service pack) and 3rd (authentication settings) options first.

0