Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Database Keeps Shutting Off

Posted on 2010-11-08
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
i have MSSQL 2005 on a windows 2003 Server.

I have an accounting software that keeps shutting off after it is launched. I moved the database manually to a new server.

I installed the accounting software from scratch and the sample company that is default installed is working perfectly.

However when adding the my  database it just shuts off.

I ran:
DBCC CHECKDB (MYDATABASE) WITH NO_INFOMSGS, ALL_ERRORMSGS

Here is what I got:
Msg 211, Level 23, State 15, Line 1
Possible schema corruption. Run DBCC CHECKCATALOG.
Msg 0, Level 20, State 0, Line 0
A severe error occurred on the current command.  The results, if any, should be discarded.

I ran:
DBCC CHECKCATALOG

I Got:
Msg 3853, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Attribute (object_id=830235054) of row (object_id=830235054,column_id=1) in sys.columns does not have a matching row (object_id=830235054) in sys.objects.
Msg 3853, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Attribute (object_id=830235054) of row (object_id=830235054,column_id=2) in sys.columns does not have a matching row (object_id=830235054) in sys.objects.
Msg 3853, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Attribute (object_id=830235054) of row (object_id=830235054,column_id=3) in sys.columns does not have a matching row (object_id=830235054) in sys.objects.
Msg 3853, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Attribute (object_id=830235054) of row (object_id=830235054,column_id=4) in sys.columns does not have a matching row (object_id=830235054) in sys.objects.
Msg 3853, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Attribute (object_id=830235054) of row (object_id=830235054,column_id=5) in sys.columns does not have a matching row (object_id=830235054) in sys.objects.
Msg 3853, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
Attribute (object_id=830235054) of row (object_id=830235054,column_id=6) in sys.columns does not have a matching row (object_id=830235054) in sys.objects.
Msg 3853, Level 16, State 1, Line 1

I recall that i was asked to point to a catalog directory. Maybe i picked the wrong directory. Where is this option located? or is there any idea what I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:FTGE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 34091435
You may want to give
DBCC CHECKDB (yourDB,  REPAIR_REBUILD)
a try.
The best option is to do a restore from a good backup.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34091479
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34221905
Hi Author,

Does your issue is resolved?
Please update on this.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 36032513
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0