[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

301 redirect htaccess subdomain pages to main page

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'd like to 301 redirect several subdomain pages to the main page (http://omusicstudios.com)

Here is the part of my htaccess:

Options +FollowSymLinks
RewriteEngine On

RewriteRule ^teachers/don.html$ /teachers/don.php
RewriteRule ^teachers/doug.html$ /teachers/doug.php
RewriteRule ^teachers/megan.html$ /teachers/megan.php
RewriteRule ^university.html$ /university.php
RewriteRule ^university-contact.html$ /university-contact.php

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:honestman31
honestman31 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34088273
in the each sub domain you want to redirect  go to folder www.domain.com/sub1/ 

and insert the following codes in htaccess  file  

redirect 301 / http://domain.com/.

copy that htaccess to every folder of the sub-domain you want to redirect
i.e  www.domain.com/sub2/
and www.domain.com/sub3/ 

and so on
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
arober11 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34088312
If you just want a 301 rather than a 302 redirect simply add a [R=301] to the end of you rule. e.g.

RewriteRule ^teachers/don.html$ /teachers/don.php [R=301]

If you what to control the hostname seen in the browser just add it to the destination e.g.

RewriteRule ^teachers/don.html$ http://omusicstudios.com/teachers/don.php 


If you have some other requirement then please set out what you are trying to achieve in the format detailed in the "How to define your own Redirects or Rewrites: " section of this article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4043.html then post it back here.
0