?
Solved

Sharing a folder with no security on Windows 2003 std workgroup server

Posted on 2010-11-08
4
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
Here's the situation - i have a windows 2003 standard computer on a workgroup.  I have other client computers on the same workgroup, and i'm trying to access a folder that's shared on the 2003 computer.  The folder share has both share and NTFS security set to give the 'everyone' group full rights.

YET - when someone tries to connect to the computer via UNC (by hostname or by IP), they get the login window open (prompting for username and password).

I don't want that window to pop up.  Is there any way around that?  I want anyone on the same workgroup (or even NOT on the same workgroup) to be able to access that share.
0
Comment
Question by:Mystical_Ice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 34088274
You will have to enable the guest account on the computer that has the share.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34088362
Click Folder Options|View.  
In the 'Advanced Settings' panel, scroll down to 'Use Simple File Sharing', and uncheck the box to disable simple file sharing.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34088364
Sorry enable
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mystical_Ice
ID: 34088571
dariusg - windows 2003 does not have 'simple file sharing' that's a client operating system option i believe
0