[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2010-11-08
2
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have exchange 2003 in our environment.  we have a parent domain and 3 child domains.  The the childs have exchange 2003.  Since SP1 is out how do we prepare our Forest/domains for exchange 2010 SP1.  Talking about the setup/prepapreschema, prepareAD, preparedomain.  Should run from Exchange 2010 RTM or can run these command lines from the Exchange2010-SP1-x64.exe.  Also is this the right process for the commands.

run
setup /prepareschema
then run
setup/prepareAD
then run
setup/preparedomain
0
Comment
Question by:hbpub
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rowlow
ID: 34088389
I believe you just use setup.exe from Exchange 2010 RTM to upgrade your forest and domains.
You might also want to look into running

setup /preparelegacyexchangeversions

since you are upgrading from exchange 2003.
Some more info on that here : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997914.aspx


0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34090303
A. Setup.com of rtm is different then of sp1 so you need to download the sp1 files
B. From a 64 bit computer in the same domain and AD site as your schema master run

Setup.com /pl (preparelegacypermissions)
Setup.com /ps (prepareschema)
Setup.com /preparAD
Setup.com /pad (preparealldomains)  
0