Solved

Windows XP and .NET crash - where are detailed error logs?

Posted on 2010-11-08
6
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a .NET 3.5 SP1 app crashing on an XP machine - it generates the "Send error information to MS" window.

Can you tell me where to find the detailed error logs so I can forward to the developer?

Thanks much,

Tim
0
Comment
Question by:tfcallahan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34088379
%temp% folder is usuall;y where you will see a file named *.dmp

Just sort by date, and it should be easy enough to find.....

When you get the error above though, go to the Task Manager (before ackowledging the error message), and kill dwwin.exe. The error dialogue will exit, but the dmp files should remain.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfcallahan
ID: 34089526
Will the .DMP files be lost if the dwwin.exe is not cancelled?

I couldn't find any recent .DMP files in teh %temp% folder...
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 350 total points
ID: 34090743
The dump(s) can also be located in:
%systemroot%\minidump\

You may have to enable “Show all files and folders" in
Control Panel > Folder Options > View.

If you still see no minidump checkout this>
Enable Minidump's in Windows XP:
http://www.cakewalk.com/Support/ProblemReporter/minidump.asp

Alternatives to forwarding the dumps to the developer of course is to copy/paste them to us(click "File"), or analyse them yourself>
"How to read the small memory dump files that Windows creates for debugging":
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

You can download windbg from this microsoft website.
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/devtools/debugging/default.mspx

A good article here>
"Windows system crashes":
http://www.networkworld.com/news/2005/041105-windows-crash.html
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 150 total points
ID: 34093216
The dump files are usually in a subfolder (thats why I suggested sorting by date, to find easy). Usually the dwwin.exe clears them out in my experience, along with the appcompat.txt when that message is acknowledged.....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tfcallahan
ID: 34123182
Thanks both.
Hope the point split is ok.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 34126429
You're welcome ...thank you.
0