Solved

XP Activation error after manual clean of NICEWARE

Posted on 2010-11-08
9
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
HELP!!!!

I am running XP SP3.

Two days ago I managed to install an EXE that had a Trojan in it. Kaspersky did not pick it up pre installation.

After running Kapsersky, it appeared but would not get rid of it. The issue I have is called NICEWARE.

Basically it pops IE8 over and over again with adverts.

I did some research and saw that IFY.EXE was causing the issue.

I looked in MSCONFIG and it formed part of my Boot Up.

So......................

Switched into Safe Mode. Deleted IFY and all the others from TEMP and PRE FETCH.

Rebooted, rescanned and then Windows said I needed to activate my product.

Looked in Registry and it looks like something is stuck in SOFTWARE / CURRENT VERSION / RUN

Thus I now have two issues. I have attempted to get rid of IE8 using REVO but it did not seem to work. In fact I would say it failed half way through. Never seen REVO fail.

Thus I went in Control Panel, and I think IE8 has gone.................except lo & behold.............adverts popping in IE8.

Second part of crisis is that I cannot activate my genuine product.

I click activate, opens a blue window with two failed images, or at least I think they are failed images. Nothing happens, cant click anything, cant do anything with it in Safe Mode.

Really out of options.....................

Thanks

Julian
0
Comment
Question by:77Seven
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
neuroskunk earned 125 total points
ID: 34088349
First of all, do this:
Input XP installation CD in tray.
Start - Run - sfc /scannow
After complete - reboot.
This command restore broken system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34088358
Hi neuro skunk, I have removed my CD drive. I can go try borrow one, is there anyway I can get those files?

Is that what you think is wrong a broken sys file?

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:compaqus
compaqus earned 125 total points
ID: 34088397
I would recommend Spyboot to clean the system

 http://www.safer-networking.org/en/mirrors/index.html

Then we'll get to the activation part.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 125 total points
ID: 34088413
Might be best to remove those problem files/RUN entries while the drive is slaved to another machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34088435
Tried that from CD (borrowed a drive), it was struggling with DLLs.

I have just tried again...will update ASAP
0
 

Author Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34088453
Its saying that files required must be copied to the DLL cache.

I have a CD drive attached via USB. It has my original gen CD in. I try RETRY, makes no differnce?

any ideas??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:neuroskunk
ID: 34088456

Try to mount or unarchive iso image, but I afraid, sfc command too simple for asking location of files.

Also try to activate by Microsoft key update tool
http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/selfhelp/pkuinstructions.aspx

I dont advice you install any new third-party software in this situation.
And NEVER use more than one antivirus at time. It can lead to seriuos problems.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:optoma
optoma earned 125 total points
ID: 34096345
Download IE8 stanalone installer and install IE8 in safe mode with command prompt.
On reboot to normal mode, activation process should continue normally.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/worldwide-sites.aspx

Then run these in normal mode
Run TdssKiller and Hitmanpro.
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/solutions?qid=208280684
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

If still having issue run Combofix and post log here
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix


>Tools may be required to be downloaded on another machine and transferred via removable device

>If they still dont run, redownload them but rename them prior to saving them
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:77Seven
ID: 34158087
None of it worked. I had to rebuild machine. Gutted....

Great advice though
0