[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a slide control at runtime

Posted on 2010-11-08
7
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi can anyone see why there is no CSliderCtrl control being displayed in my dialog at runtime here is my code below
There should be 8 slider controls being displayed
BOOL ColorControl::OnInitDialog()
{
      CPropertyPage::OnInitDialog();

      // TODO:  Add extra initialization here
      
        int sliderTop = 22;
            int SliderBottom = 10;
          for(int i=0;i<m_BOARDCONTROL.chcount;i++){
            if(i<1){
          SetRect(&rcSlider,49,22,110,10);
            }else{
            sliderTop=sliderTop+22;
            SliderBottom=SliderBottom+10;
            SetRect(&rcSlider,49,sliderTop,110,SliderBottom);
            }

      m_Slider.Create(WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | TBS_BOTH | TBS_NOTICKS | WS_TABSTOP ,rcSlider, this, 1);
      m_Slider.ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);
      }
      return TRUE;  // return TRUE unless you set the focus to a control
      // EXCEPTION: OCX Property Pages should return FALSE
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:nchannon
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34090974
Have you single stepped into the code to see what code is executing?
Does the m_Slider.Create(... return 0 to indicate success ?

Also the setting TBS_BOTH | TBS_NOTICKS is wierd.  That says display no ticks AND display ticks on both sides of the control - try removing the setting you don't require, it may be upsetting the create call with a request like that.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoppo earned 500 total points
ID: 34090996
Hi nchannon,

what is the result when running the ocde? Do you see anything? Do you recieve an error/assertion?

IMO it could be a problem to reuse 'm_Slider' due to MFC internal mechanisms - at least I would guess (I didn't test it) that creating the second slider control may destroy the first created and attached to 'm_Slider' a.s.o.

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 34091011
Good point by Zoppo (which I didn't see) - that reuse of m_Slider should result in only one slider control.  But as you don't see any I guess you have another problem as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nchannon
ID: 34091519
Thanks for your comments I change my code to the following and now it works. Andy the return value if the object is created returns 1 and 0 if it fails but great at least I new the object was being created.
Thanks Zoppo with your observation of m_Slider I changed this to an array m_Slider[8] also changed the CRect values and now it all works
BOOL rs;
	    int sliderTop = 20;
		int SliderBottom = 50;
	    for(int i=0;i<m_BOARDCONTROL.chcount;i++){
		if(i<1){
	    SetRect(&rcSlider[i],15,20,220,50);
		}else{
		sliderTop=sliderTop+31;
		SliderBottom=SliderBottom+31;
		SetRect(&rcSlider[i],15,sliderTop,220,SliderBottom);
		}

	    rs=m_Slider[i].Create(WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | TBS_HORZ | TBS_TOP | TBS_AUTOTICKS | TBS_ENABLESELRANGE ,rcSlider[i], this, i+1);
	    m_Slider[i].ShowWindow(SW_SHOW);
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34091536
You don't actually require separate rectangles for the controls, that can safely be reused
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchannon
ID: 34092240
hi Andy not quite sure what you mean by I dont require the separate rectangles for each control.
To my understanding I need to position each control array so they are not positioned on top of each other mybe you could explane a little better so I can try what you mean
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34092499
&rcSlider[i] - no need for an array to store the rectangles
0