Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print Dialog Box Slow to open

Posted on 2010-11-08
3
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a client that we just migrated from Server 2003 to Server 2008 (both standard), and whenever they press the print button to open a print dialog box, it takes literally 30 seconds to open. They are using Windows XP SP3. They did not have this issue prior to putting in the Server 2008 box. Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jhaysbns
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Scanman999 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34088466
You may have some printers that are not reachable or have old drivers.
I had several users that had multiple printers where one of them had been replaced physically but not removed from the list. Because that printer was unreachable, it took longer to get the printer list.
The problem was flagrant using Acrobat Reader and try to print... took more than 30sec to get the list until I removed the unused and unreachable printers.

Cheers,
Andy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 34089030
Yes, do as ScanMan999 suggested, You can also use a test machine & try installing a few printers on it at a time to see which driver is fauly or needs to be updated.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:federicomarinucci
ID: 34091610
Try to replace actual driver with different ones. Like, for example, if you are running PCL6 drivers, replace them (from the producers support website, not from the original cd) with the latest PCL5c drivers.
0